Sorry, I located the plugin (it was in the wrong directory...) and have
tried to export the file as a DSRB to import into Global Mapper. I've also
tried the DSBB with the same results. I'm not sure if the problem is with
the exporter, Global Mapper, the file format itself, or with my
understanding of it. The files I have used are 10K, 5K, 1K square, all at
200m world scale point spacing. The calc button in the exporter dialog maps
the elevation range as 1195.4041 to 10343.707 and the X,Y as one would
expect..
I've managed to import the file into GM but I'm wondering if the elevation
range is sufficient because the top third of mountain ranges is cut off-
there are holes. Predictably, the larger the elevation range I specify in
the export the more definition the terrain has in GM. The range produced by
the calc button produces a file which GM cannot import or read. So I have
tried other values, including negative values to increase the range- no
luck. The maximum range that it will accept is 0 to 32000, which produces
the lopping off effect. The help file for the plugin states that DSRB uses
64 bit doubles.
Would this be enough precision for the file and would a lack of precision
explain the missing data ?
----- Original Message -----
From: "Ray Gardener" <rayg@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx>
To: <leveller@xxxxxxxxxxxxx>
Sent: Sunday, August 07, 2005 9:44 PM
Subject: [leveller] Re: Leveller exports
The docs on the Surfer export plug-in seem straightforward. Is there some particular problem you're having?
Ray
Carl Lingard wrote:I'm trying to get a dem file into Global Mapper. Could anyone tell me how to export from Leveller using the surfer v7 tagged binary option...?