We are having a 1.0 vs. 1.2 issue with the interpretation of the "CrossSectSurf" documentation. In the 1.0 documentation, the elevation is expected to be expressed in absolute coordinates. However, the 1.1 & 1.2 versions state this: "Defined as a space delimited PntList2D of offset-distance/offset-elevation from the centerline, also known as the profile grade line. Typically represent existint ground surfaces." The "offset-elevation" wording seems to imply that the elevations are now expected to be relative elevations from the "centerline"; the example attached to the documentation seems to support this interpretation. Now, if this interpretation is right, we have a problem when determining what exactly is our "certerline". At first glance, it would seem to refer to the profile line defined using the "ProfAlign" entity within the same "Alignment" entity, but... what if we have defined more than one "ProfAlign"? Are we supposed to somehow mark one of those "ProfAlign" entities as our "centerline"? If so, how are we supposed to do such thing? Any help would be appreciated. Fernando