If its just a few isolated incidence then I would say its POI data error which can be reported to TeleAtlas but this may be fixed with the latest data still in alpha test.
The actual Lat/Lon of the POI data is really at the street and depending on GPS error you can either be north of the poi or south of the POI and this may be the reason why it seems off to you. The route engine will take into account the address of the poi if available and should tell you the correct side of street location of the destination when the route is created to that location.
Thanks Charles At 11:08 AM 7/11/2008, you wrote:
does anyone know why the maps or maybe it's just utah, but anyway the compass is saying that for example albertsons is on the north side of the road, when it's on the south east side of the road.please let me know. dean
Charles M. La Pierre CTO Sendero Group"The GPS company." Distributors of the mPower, PK, Victor Stream, Voice Sense, KNFB Mobile Reader, Talks, Miniguide and ID Mate
1-888-757-6810 Lat. 37 15' 25" N Lon: 121 53' 04" W