Steve, The issue of the street/city being matched up is an issue of the way TeleAtlas decides to draw their city lines in the maps and there are multiple ways streets can be refered to. There is an option under the GPS Options menu that will toggle between short and long street names. Short will give the common name and long will give the extended as well as the common name. I will use an interstate as an example. Under 3.5, I-5 was refered to as West Side Freeway, that is if the short street name was selected. I never heard it refered to as West Side, but long street name will display I-5 and West Side Freeway. When I find out that a POI isn't in the database, I will Record it as a User POI with as much information as possible, including address and phone number if I have the information. Once I have a good collection of shareable POIs, I will submit it to Sendero at the end of the month. I believe there are over 10,000 User POIs in the database that users of the Sendero GPS and GW Sense Navigation can tap into. I will be submitting over 150 more User POIs this month. What I personally do when approaching an off-rampo and would probably do when the next turn is indicated to be a roundabout is to preview the next few turns of the route. If I have enough time before starting off the route, I will preview the route so I could make a mental nnote of where I need to give extra attention when giving directions or following directions. To follow the route you will press dots 36 to move turn by turn or dots 2356 to move back waypoint by waypoint. In order to move to the previous turn/waypoint, you will want to press SPACE with the command that is required to explore the next turn/waypoint. I am not quite clear on the buffering issue that you describe. It will be interesting to know if with the Sendero GPS 4.22 and KeySoft 7.5.28 software installed that if you still have this buffering issue. Kevin _____ From: gps-talkusers-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx [mailto:gps-talkusers-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx] On Behalf Of Steven Bingham Sent: Wednesday, January 16, 2008 10:37 AM To: gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx Subject: [gps-talkusers] GPS FRUSTRATIONS Hi Guys I am glad that Mary Ellen had such a successful time with her relatives and her GPS. Last weekend I arranged to meet my family at an unfamiliar restaurant and was badly let down by the GPS. Firstly, a POI search failed to find the restaurant. It must be the only Greene King establishment that is not listed. Secondly I could not locate the address. The address as given on the restaurant web site was Windsor Road, Winkfield. In the text on the site it explained that it was on the edge of the village two miles from Ascot on the A332. So I tried to find the address by setting the city as Winkfield and the street as Windsor Road. No Windsor Road in Winkfield nor was there an A332. So I tried the same with Ascot with no results. I eventually find Windsor Road in Bracknell Forest which is the local government name for the area. However, this did not help as the Postcode for the pub was not one of those listed for Windsor Road. Having failed to find the pub on an address lookup I decided to leave it and check the results when we got there. It turned out that the bit of Windsor Road I needed was not listed as Windsor Road but as the A332 and the city was the local government area of Windsor and Maidenhead. I am not certain whether or not Telemap have got the administrative boundaries right but a lot of local knowledge would have been required to unravel this. I think my experience illustrates how important it is that we get a post (ZIP) code facility for setting destinations as soon as possible. I experienced a lot of problems with trying to give directions at roundabouts. Although to be fair most of the roundabouts in the Bracknell Forest area are very small amounting to little more than pimples in the road. They are so small that by taking the right route a driver hardly has to turn at all. The instruction turn left on to roundabout and turn right exiting roundabout Berkshire Way could not be read in the fraction of a second it took to negatiate the roundabout. Again this illustrates the importance of getting the roundabouts right. Finally, I am not sure if this is a Sendero GPS issue or a BrailleNote issue. I seem to be having problems with buffers not being cleared properly. This manifests itself by the fact that I often seem to have the end of earlier messages tagged on to new messages and some times I do not get the whole of a street name in braille. I am using a Braillenote 18 running 7.2 but probably not the latest build. However, the buffering problem pre-dates the last upgrade. Steve