Many or all of the CBC counts were established prior to the detailed, fine tuned, and satellite accurate lat/long coordinates, so I for one expected that the new apps and the historical lat/long descriptions are not 100% consistent. Are map quest, google, tomtom, or any other electronic maps, directions apps 100% accurate? Not in my experience. So I am wondering what's different here? Or, are our expectations of 100% accuracy, 100% of the time to locate or relocate one point perfectly on all possible venues a just a little high. Stennie Meadours San Leon In a message dated 11/21/2013 2:14:52 P.M. Central Standard Time, greatgrayowl@xxxxxxx writes: All: In response to Graham's post, the location data used by the iPhone app Count Circle are taken directly from the CBC data at National Audubon Society. Any mistakes in the placement of CBC circles are NOT the fault of the application or the writers thereof. They are the fault of the respective CBC compilers and/or NAS. As noted in the app's directions, one can correct any incorrect centers in one's own version of the app AND send a correction to the software writers AND to NAS. Tony Tony Leukering Smith Point, TX http://smithpointhawkwatch.wordpress.com/ http://www.flickr.com/photos/tony_leukering/ http://www.aba.org/photoquiz/ Edit your Freelists account settings for TEXBIRDS at //www.freelists.org/list/texbirds Reposting of traffic from TEXBIRDS is prohibited without seeking permission from the List Owner Edit your Freelists account settings for TEXBIRDS at //www.freelists.org/list/texbirds Reposting of traffic from TEXBIRDS is prohibited without seeking permission from the List Owner