[sugpro] Re: Grain Length Casting

  • From: Bdale Garbee <bdale@xxxxxxx>
  • To: William Schmiedlin <wschmiedlin@xxxxxxxxx>, sugpro@xxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • Date: Wed, 14 Apr 2021 21:45:42 -0600

William Schmiedlin <wschmiedlin@xxxxxxxxx> writes:

I'm making grains from Sorbitol, so the stuff is as hard as a rock.

It's actually not hard to saw KNSB.  I've used a cheap manual miter saw
and box for grains up through 75mm.  The trick I've learned is to use
water to lubricate the blade. 

I use hot water to wash off accumulated propellant when the teeth clog
up, then let enough cold water run to re-cool the blade and leave it wet
when I go back to sawing.  Helps to have a utility sink in my shop, I
guess.

At least here at high altitude, things dry off quickly after I'm done
sawing.  Just make sure to clean and dry the saw before putting it away,
since the oxidizer in the propellant will make quick work of rusting
your saw if you don't... 

Having said all that, it's certainly easier to just cast grains the
length you want them.

Bdale

Attachment: signature.asc
Description: PGP signature

Other related posts: