[sugpro] Re: Grain Length Casting

  • From: William Schmiedlin <wschmiedlin@xxxxxxxxx>
  • To: sugpro@xxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • Date: Wed, 14 Apr 2021 18:54:59 -0500

I'm making grains from Sorbitol, so the stuff is as hard as a rock.

Going to adjust my next mold to 2.25" and cast away.

Thanks!

On Wed, Apr 14, 2021, 3:44 PM Mike Riss <dmarc-noreply@xxxxxxxxxxxxx> wrote:

If you're looking to wring every last newton out of a motor grain length
matters.  Otherwise, since some spacing between grains aids ignition
(especially with Erythritol), length along with uniform length is less
critical.

Mike

On Tuesday, April 13, 2021, 5:56:23 PM PDT, William Schmiedlin <
wschmiedlin@xxxxxxxxx> wrote:


Does everyone cast their grains to exactly the correct / finished length?
Or, do you shoot long and cut them to size after they harden?

If you do trim / cut to length, how?

I'm guessing that grain length isn't as critical as I'm making it out to
be, especially if the ends of the grains are designed to be uninhibited.

William

Other related posts: