[ SHOWGSD-L ] Amateur Owner class

  • From: "Peggy" <pmick12@xxxxxxxxxxx>
  • To: <showgsd-l@xxxxxxxxxxxxx>
  • Date: Tue, 11 Dec 2007 01:14:02 -0500

This is how the new A/O class-rule reads...how many of you qualify  for this
class?

Peggy


CHAPTER 3
Section 6. The Amateur-Owner-Handler class shall be  for dogs that are at
least six months of age that are not champions. Dogs must  be handled in the
class by the registered owner of the dog. This class is  restricted to 
exhibitors
who have not, at any point in time, been a  professional dog handler, AKC
approved conformation judge, or employed as an  assistant to a professional
handler. Additionally, members of the immediate  family or household of a 
current
professional handler are ineligible for this  class (as defined in Chapter 
11,
Section 13).

Professional handlers are defined as any person that belongs or  has 
belonged
to a professional handlers' organization, distributed rate cards,  or
otherwise advertised or represented themselves as handling dogs for  pay.


============================================================================
POST is Copyrighted 2007.  All material remains the property of the original 
author and of GSD Communication, Inc. NO REPRODUCTIONS or FORWARDS of any kind 
are permitted without prior permission of the original author  AND of the 
Showgsd-l Management. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. 

ALL PERSONS ARE ON NOTICE THAT THE FORWARDING, REPRODUCTION OR USE IN ANY 
MANNER OF ANY MATERIAL WHICH APPEARS ON SHOWGSD-L WITHOUT THE EXPRESS 
PERMISSION OF ALL PARTIES TO THE POST AND THE LIST MANAGEMENT IS EXPRESSLY 
FORBIDDEN, AND IS A VIOLATION OF LAW. VIOLATORS OF THIS PROHIBITION WILL BE 
PROSECUTED. 

For assistance, please contact the List Management at admin@xxxxxxxxxxxx

VISIT OUR WEBSITE - www.showgsd.org
============================================================================

Other related posts: