Except as provided in Section 122331 of the Health and Safety Code, no program regulating any dog shall be specific as to breed. 11.SB 861 changed FAC section 31683's anti-discrimination law, and now specifically authorizes discrimination against certain dog breeds under HSC section 122331, which reads as follows: (a) Cities and counties may enact dog breed-specific ordinances pertaining only to mandatory spay or neuter programs and breeding requirements, provided that no specific dog breed, or mixed dog breed, shall be declared potentially dangerous or vicious under those ordinances [Emphasis added.] (b) Jurisdictions that implement programs described in subdivision (a) shall measure the effect of those programs by compiling statistical information on dog bites. The information shall, at a minimum, identify dog bites by severity, the breed of the dog involved, whether the dog was altered, and whether the breed of dog was subject to a program established pursuant to subdivision (a). These statistics shall be submitted quarterly to the State Public Health Veterinarian. 12.In Health and Safety Code section 122330 the Legislature declares the stated intent behind SB 861: The Legislature finds and declares the following: (a) Uncontrolled and irresponsible breeding of animals contributes to pet overpopulation, inhumane treatment of animals, mass euthanasia at local