In the very first section of Chapter 9 (FAC section 31601) the Legislature acknowledged that the number and severity of dog attacks "are attributable to the failure of owners to register, confine, and properly control vicious and potentially dangerous dogs." This Chapter was completely devoid of discrimination against any dog breeds or mixed breeds; in fact as originally drafted, FAC section 31683 specifically stated that regulating dogs in a manner specific as to breed was not allowed under California law. 10. FAC section 31683 now reads as follows: Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prevent a city or county from adopting or enforcing its own program for the control of potentially dangerous or vicious dogs that may incorporate all, part, or none of this chapter, or that may punish a violation of this chapter as a misdemeanor or may impose a more restrictive program to control potentially dangerous or vicious dogs. Except as provided in Section 122331 of the Health and Safety Code, no program regulating any dog shall be specific as to breed. 11.SB 861 changed FAC section 31683's anti-discrimination law, and now specifically authorizes discrimination against certain dog breeds under HSC section 122331, which reads as follows: (a) Cities and counties may enact dog breed-specific ordinances pertaining only to mandatory spay or neuter