In the very first section of Chapter 9 (FAC section 31601) the Legislature acknowledged that the number and severity of dog attacks "are attributable to the failure of owners to register, confine, and properly control vicious and potentially dangerous dogs." This Chapter was completely devoid of discrimination against any dog breeds or mixed breeds; in fact as originally drafted, FAC section 31683 specifically stated that regulating dogs in a manner specific as to breed was not allowed under California law. 10. FAC section 31683 now reads as