[ SHOWGSD-L ] ACF FEDERAL COMPLAINT CALIFORNIA SB 861
[…] Agricultural Code, a series of twenty-eight (28) statutes designed to
regulate vicious and potentially dangerous dogs, and the owners who fail to
contain or control them.  In the very first section of Chapter 9 (FAC
section 31601) the Legislature acknowledged that the number and severity of
dog attacks "are attributable to the failure of owners to register, confine,
and properly control vicious and potentially dangerous dogs."  This Chapter
was completely devoid of discrimination against any dog breeds or mixed
breeds; in fact as originally drafted, FAC section 31683 specifically stated
that regulating dogs in a manner specific as to breed was not allowed under
California law.

10.   FAC section 31683 now reads as follows:


Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prevent a city or county from
adopting or enforcing its own program for the control of potentially
dangerous or vicious dogs that may incorporate all, part, or none of this
chapter, or that may punish a violation of this chapter as a misdemeanor or
may impose a more restrictive program to control potentially dangerous or
vicious dogs. Except as provided in Section 122331 of the Health and Safety
Code, no program regulating any dog shall be specific as to breed.

11.SB 861 changed FAC section 31683's anti-discrimination law, and now
specifically authorizes discrimination against certain dog breeds under HSC
section 122331, which reads as follows:

(a) Cities and counties may enact dog breed-specific ordinances pertaining