[ SHOWGSD-L ] ACF FEDERAL COMPLAINT CALIFORNIA SB 861
[…] 10.   FAC section 31683 now reads as follows:


Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prevent a city or county from
adopting or enforcing its own program for the control of potentially
dangerous or vicious dogs that may incorporate all, part, or none of this
chapter, or that may punish a violation of this chapter as a misdemeanor or
may impose a more restrictive program to control potentially dangerous or
vicious dogs. Except as provided in Section 122331 of the Health and Safety
Code, no program regulating any dog shall be specific as to breed.

11.SB 861 changed FAC section 31683's anti-discrimination law, and now
specifically authorizes discrimination against certain dog breeds under HSC
section 122331, which reads as follows:

(a) Cities and counties may enact dog breed-specific ordinances pertaining
only to mandatory spay or neuter programs and breeding requirements,
provided that no specific dog breed, or mixed dog breed, shall be declared
potentially dangerous or vicious under those ordinances [Emphasis added.]

(b) Jurisdictions that implement programs described in subdivision (a) shall
measure the effect of those programs by compiling statistical information on
dog bites. The information shall, at a minimum, identify dog bites by
severity, the breed of the dog involved, whether the dog was altered, and
whether the breed of dog was subject to a program established pursuant to
subdivision (a). These statistics shall be submitted quarterly to the State
Public Health Veterinarian.




12.In Health and Safety Code section 122330 the Legislature declares the
stated intent behind SB 861:

The Legislature finds and declares the following:

(a) Uncontrolled and irresponsible breeding of animals contributes to pet