Rein, i understand what your telling me, but that's how i'm entered the lat/lon's. used the client's documentation to input the lat/lon, so don't think i'm doing it wrong. BUT, if you look on the map (findu.com) the icon shows up about 30-40 miles off. it's as if the software is dropping a digit _after_ the decimal point. and i'm using the same lat/lon the Xastir software is using. this is what's got me stumped... eddie --- On Sat, 1/31/09, Rein Couperus <rein@xxxxxxxxxxxx> wrote: From: Rein Couperus <rein@xxxxxxxxxxxx> Subject: [pskmail] Re: aprs errors in pskmail To: pskmail@xxxxxxxxxxxxx Date: Saturday, January 31, 2009, 1:51 AM Eddie, the cient uses decimal degrees. I.e. 5 deg 30 minutes becomes 5.5000 when you put it in manually (edit->options). West is minus, East is positive. So 5 degrees east is 5.0000, 5 degrees west is -5.0000 73 Rein Pa0R > -----Ursprüngliche Nachricht----- > Von: "Kovelan" <kovelan@xxxxxxxxx> > Gesendet: 31.01.09 04:57:19 > An: pskmail@xxxxxxxxxxxxx > Betreff: [pskmail] aprs errors in pskmail > Group, > > i've noticed that when I plug in aprs lat-lon's into my client > (at the NWS) it's show up way-way off on a map. (me, not > a gps handing out lat-lon's.) > > all that's needed is to look at findu.com and look for: > KD5UMW-2 and KD5UMW. (the -2 is Xastir, and the > KD5UMW is the HF.) > > is this a bug? or am i just plugging in the numbers wrong? > (ie: wrong format, using: 29.4225w, -98.0173w) > > eddie (kd5wdq) > > > -- http://pa0r.blogspirit.com