RE: Group by wrong results?

  • From: "Mark W. Farnham" <mwf@xxxxxxxx>
  • To: "'Daniel Fink'" <daniel.fink@xxxxxxxxxxxxxx>
  • Date: Thu, 9 Aug 2018 10:22:40 -0400

two things: your “correct” query appears as blank to me, and I thought this 
revision might be useful to pin-pointing the bug IF not already solved and IF 
it returns correct results.

 

Glad you have got it solved.

 

mwf

 

From: Daniel Fink [mailto:daniel.fink@xxxxxxxxxxxxxx] ;
Sent: Wednesday, August 08, 2018 2:34 PM
To: mwf@xxxxxxxx
Cc: oracle-l@xxxxxxxxxxxxx
Subject: Re: Group by wrong results?

 

The 2nd query I posted is returning the data I want (max number of sessions per 
minute, not a total count of sessions per minute). I pulled the queries apart 
and checked the data output. 

 

On Wed, Aug 8, 2018 at 12:12 PM Mark W. Farnham <mwf@xxxxxxxx> wrote:

Hmm.

 

with session_count as

(

  select sample_time, count(1) sess_count, min(trunc(sample_time,’MI’) 
sample_minute

     from dba_hist_active_sess_history

    where sample_time > trunc(sysdate-(1/24))

    group by sample_time

)

select sample_minute, max(sess_count) max_sessions

   from session_count

  group by sample_minute

  order by sample_minute

 

If I understand, you want at most a single time row per minute with that row 
being the sample with the most sessions (the high sampled session_count in each 
minute sampled).

 

I don’t believe your code is WRONG, but I’m curious whether calculating the 
minute in the initial view gets you the correct answer. I just typed this in, 
so it’s possible I fubar’d the syntax.

 

mwf

 

From: oracle-l-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx [mailto:oracle-l-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx] On ;
Behalf Of Daniel Fink (Redacted sender "daniel.fink" for DMARC)
Sent: Tuesday, August 07, 2018 12:26 PM
To: oracle-l@xxxxxxxxxxxxx
Subject: Group by wrong results?

 

A script to extract session count from ash data is not returning the right 
results using a TO_CHAR(sample_time, 'YYYYMMDD hh24:mi') group by unless I use 
a factored subquery.

 

Query 1

WITH session_count AS

( SELECT sample_time, count(1) sess_count

  FROM dba_hist_active_sess_history

  WHERE sample_time >= TRUNC(sysdate - (1/24))

  GROUP BY sample_time

)

SELECT TO_CHAR(sample_time, 'YYYYMMDD hh24:mi') sample_minute,

       MAX(sess_count) max_sessions

FROM   session_count

GROUP BY TO_CHAR(sample_time, 'YYYYMMDD hh24:mi')

ORDER BY sample_minute

/

Wrong Results example

SAMPLE_MINUTE  SESS_COUNT

-------------- ----------

20180727 09:09 5

20180727 09:09 1

20180727 09:09 1

20180727 09:09 5

20180727 09:09 2

20180727 09:09 4

20180727 09:10 3

20180727 09:10 5

20180727 09:10 1

20180727 09:10 4

20180727 09:10 7

20180727 09:10 9

 

If I add another factored subquery, I get the right aggregation

WITH session_count AS

( SELECT sample_time, count(1) sess_count

  FROM dba_hist_active_sess_history

  WHERE sample_time >= sysdate - (1/24)

  GROUP BY sample_time

),

session_minutes

AS

( SELECT TO_CHAR(sample_time, 'YYYYMMDD hh24:mi') sample_minute,

      sess_count

FROM   session_count

)

SELECT sample_minute,

       MAX(sess_count)

FROM session_minutes

GROUP BY sample_minute

ORDER BY sample_minute

 

Correct results

SAMPLE_MINUTE  MAX(SESS_COUNT)

-------------- ---------------

20180727 09:01     22

20180727 09:02     22

20180727 09:03     15

20180727 09:04     10

20180727 09:05     11

20180727 09:06     10

20180727 09:07     20

20180727 09:08     20

20180727 09:09      5

20180727 09:10      9

20180727 09:11     12

20180727 09:12     12

20180727 09:13      9

20180727 09:14      6

20180727 09:15      3

 

Why is the first query (which looks correct to me) not properly aggregating?

Other related posts: