[lit-ideas] Should Obama be prosecuted under Logan Act?
[…] But letting prosecutors
decide our politics is a prescription for a very bad brand of politics.”

  After the Obama camp denial which confirms the Taheri allegation, it seems
safe to assume that Obama did do what Taheri said he did (unless the AFP
article is a fake which doesn’t seem possible – all these qualifications
only because Obama supporters are violently opposed to the implications of
the Taheri report – and I don’t want another visit from the ATTF) does seem
to be a violation of the Logan Act.  The Logan act is summarized as follows:

  The Logan Act, codified at 18 U.S.C. § 953, states:

  “Any citizen of the United States, wherever he may be, who, without
authority of the United States, directly or indirectly commences or carries
on any correspondence or intercourse with any foreign government or any
officer or agent thereof, in relation to any disputes or controversies with
the United States, or to defeat the measures of the United States, shall be
fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.
This section shall not abridge the right of a citizen to apply, himself or
his agent, to any foreign government or the agents thereof for redress of
any injury which he may have sustained from such government or any of its
agents or subjects.”

  Andy McCarthy said that if we, (it would have to be the Attorney General I
suppose), charged Obama with a violation of the Logan Act, we would be like
a Banana Republic, conducting our political campaigns in the court.  But is
that true?