Well, I must not have explained my problem the right way. Right now I
have a kismac file with 768 points. They all have their GPS
coordinates and everything attached to them from the GPS. I also have
my map with my two waypoints saved. I am wondering if there is a way
to "import" the kismac data and have it place the networks on the map.
I never had the chance to save the map with the networks on it because
it froze before it saved. Is there a way to do this?
Thanks, Robert
On Sep 27, 2004, at 5:04 AM, Ben Short wrote:
mick ;)
hmm ok...I assume then you have to resave the kismap files once you have set waypoints? my understanding was they were just a renamed png file, with no waypoint data stored?
Ben
Michael Rossberg wrote:iirc, the map data *really* needs to have 2 waypoints *all the time* in order to get its scaling on the map correct.
I agree however that it is incredibly frustrating and if there was a way to record waypoint data against the map, it would be incredibly handy.ha? kismap files? mick
~Robert Brugman~ This e-mail is X.509 happy ;-) GPG Fingerprint: D710 B8D9 C72A AB56 174F 71AC 3619 9F32 8250 6034