Something got screwed up in the database, I expect. I noticed the new directional indications graphics and then realized that it thought I was 1km east of the Lafleur cache. I live in Bayridge. ;-) Cheers, .....G On Wed, 2004-09-22 at 14:10, Hoover wrote: > On Wed, 22 Sep 2004, Gordon Campbell wrote: > > You might all want to log into Geocacing.com and check your home > > coordinates. I'd just logged in and mine were off by just over 7km. No > > idea why, but I had to re-enter the co-ords to get the right starting > > location. > > Mine were fine. Then I went to the update home coordinates page and > noticed the postal code lookup function, and started playing around with > it (it doesn't work). I am positive I never clicked the "mark as my home > coordinates" button, but somehow my home was changed to somewhere in > Washington State! > > Hoover > > ------------------------------------------------------------ > Kingston Area Geocachers mailing list > //www.freelists.org/webpage/kag -- Gordon Campbell <gordon@xxxxxxxxxxx> ------------------------------------------------------------ Kingston Area Geocachers mailing list //www.freelists.org/webpage/kag