[gpumd] Re: Question about EMD and triclinic boxes

  • From: Joakim Brorsson <joabro@xxxxxxxxxxx>
  • To: "gpumd@xxxxxxxxxxxxx" <gpumd@xxxxxxxxxxxxx>
  • Date: Mon, 27 Jan 2020 22:14:11 +0000

Hi Zheyoung

When I run the same simulations on a Tesla K40 GPU on another computer cluster 
I do not seem to encounter any problems, since the thermo.out does not contain 
any nan results. Therefore, the problems are most probably related to the GPUMD 
compilation or the graphics card, which I believe was installed quite recently. 
I will do some further tests and try to recompile the GPUMD, possibly with 
other flags and see if this makes any difference. Also I might decrease the 
tolerance when generating the GPUMD potentials.

With regards

Joakim
________________________________
From: gpumd-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx <gpumd-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx> on behalf of 
Bruce Fan <brucenju@xxxxxxxxx>
Sent: Monday, January 27, 2020 10:43:36 PM
To: gpumd@xxxxxxxxxxxxx <gpumd@xxxxxxxxxxxxx>
Subject: [gpumd] Re: Question about EMD and triclinic boxes

Fredrik,

I guess your results indicate a bug in the code related to the volume 
calculation somewhere, but I need the inputs which can reproduce the errors to 
work with.

Zheyong

On Tue, Jan 28, 2020 at 5:37 AM Bruce Fan 
<brucenju@xxxxxxxxx<mailto:brucenju@xxxxxxxxx>> wrote:
Hi Joakim,

I am running the latest GPUMD with your inputs. It is OK up to 600+ lines of 
outputs in thermo.out (still running in my laptop). I think your NAN just meas 
that you have encountered one case of failure for the FCP potential. I think 
this kind of failure is not very predictable.

For Fredrik's problem, I still need the inputs to dig into it.

Zheyong





On Tue, Jan 28, 2020 at 2:55 AM Joakim Brorsson 
<joabro@xxxxxxxxxxx<mailto:joabro@xxxxxxxxxxx>> wrote:
Hi Zheyong

I have attached tar archives with the potentials as well as the input files. 
Interestingly, the first 158 lines in thermos.out, which I have attached, looks 
fine, but then something happens since the first 6 columns become nan.

With regards

Joakim

From: <gpumd-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx<mailto:gpumd-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx>> on behalf 
of Bruce Fan <brucenju@xxxxxxxxx<mailto:brucenju@xxxxxxxxx>>
Reply-To: "gpumd@xxxxxxxxxxxxx<mailto:gpumd@xxxxxxxxxxxxx>" 
<gpumd@xxxxxxxxxxxxx<mailto:gpumd@xxxxxxxxxxxxx>>
Date: Monday, 27 January 2020 at 16:03
To: "gpumd@xxxxxxxxxxxxx<mailto:gpumd@xxxxxxxxxxxxx>" 
<gpumd@xxxxxxxxxxxxx<mailto:gpumd@xxxxxxxxxxxxx>>
Subject: [gpumd] Re: Question about EMD and triclinic boxes

yes, I need one example to reproduce the error.

Zheyong

Joakim Brorsson <joabro@xxxxxxxxxxx<mailto:joabro@xxxxxxxxxxx>> 于 2020年1月27日周一 
13:34写道:
Hi Zheyong

I am experiencing a similar problem. When I run simulations for a triclinic 
case I get nan values in the output from comute_hnemd, compute_dos, compute_shc 
as well as dump_thermo so this problem seems to be quite general in nature. I 
am running a few simulations for a orthogonal cell, but these are not finished. 
Do you want me to send you the input files?

With regards

Joakim

From: <gpumd-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx<mailto:gpumd-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx>> on behalf 
of Bruce Fan <brucenju@xxxxxxxxx<mailto:brucenju@xxxxxxxxx>>
Reply-To: "gpumd@xxxxxxxxxxxxx<mailto:gpumd@xxxxxxxxxxxxx>" 
<gpumd@xxxxxxxxxxxxx<mailto:gpumd@xxxxxxxxxxxxx>>
Date: Friday, 24 January 2020 at 18:49
To: "gpumd@xxxxxxxxxxxxx<mailto:gpumd@xxxxxxxxxxxxx>" 
<gpumd@xxxxxxxxxxxxx<mailto:gpumd@xxxxxxxxxxxxx>>
Subject: [gpumd] Re: Question about EMD and triclinic boxes

Hi Fredrik, Could you send all the inputs for the triclinic case? And the 
latest developing version is used?

Zheyong
Fredrik Eriksson <freeriks@xxxxxxxxxxx<mailto:freeriks@xxxxxxxxxxx>> 于 
2020年1月24日周五 19:41写道:

Hi!



I'm trying to run the EMD method using the built in MoS2 potential.  For 
orthogonal boxes it works fine
xyz.in<http://xyz.in>:
1350 744 5 0 0 0
1 1 1 28.33917984  27.26938851539536 31.0

but if the box is triclinic

xyz.in<http://xyz.in>:
1350 744 5 1 0 0
1 1 1 28.33917984 0.0 0.0 0.0 27.26938851539536 0.0 0.0 0.0 31.0


it seem to output -nan and inf in column 7-11 in the hac.out file.



Is this a bug or a feature? Can I still trust the hac results and compute the 
thermal conductivity manually?



Cheers!

Fredrik Eriksson

Other related posts: