Morning all, I am having a proglem, and I hope that you all can help me. I'll try to explain what's happening, but I may be unclear. If I am, ask questions, or you can write me off-list. Here is my problem. In my neighborhood there is a set of streats that are in an oval with streets coming off them like spokes of a wheel. This route is about two miles in length, and I have been trying and trying to record this route so that I can walk it again. Let me explain what has happened. The first time I tried recording this route with a friend, the BN locked up in the middle, and we had to discard the recording because it was trunkated. Last Friday we tried again. Now, I have been using space with K to mark all the intersections and so on, thinking that the BN would not place these in automatically. I hope this is right? Also, I made a mistake in the middle of the route. I was so anxious about saving the blessed thing that I saved it in the middle, and it told me that I was at my destination. Then, it resumed recording and whenever I put in a waypoint, it kept saying press enter for waypoint 3. <sigh> I loused it up some way, I don't know how! When I returned home and reran the route, all the waypoints were all katty-wampus, they were all mixed up and jumbled and out of sync. I don't know what I did. I don't know if I was supposed to just record the route and leave the BN to put in waypoints, or if I shouldn't have saved it in the middle. I'm totally discouraged. This two mile route was supposed to be my exercise walk, my reason for having the BN. I want to walk. I want to lose weight, but this BN and the GPS has me totally frustrated. How do you record routes and what are you supposed to do. How do you record a circular route so that it comes back to the beginning and has the waypoints in order? Help! Ann P. -- Ann K. Parsons email: akp@xxxxxxxxx WEB SITE: http://home.eznet.net/~akp "All that is gold does not glitter. Not all those who wander are lost." JRRT