I've had the same problem so I looked in the uk poi folder and found uk2004ddpoi and uk ireland2004ddpoi the latter being the larger by about 20000 I've moved the uk2004ddpoi and hey presto the problem has gone, Many thanks and I'm finding the Earthmate very successful and easier to work with while out tuning pianos in what seems to be an ever increasing area using public transport and my driver so much use is made of the pedestrian and the vehicle routing Gavin Atkins (England) > ----- Original Message ----- >From: Michael May <MikeMay@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx >To: gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx >Date: Fri, 03 Jun 2005 12:08:44 -0700 >Subject: [gps-talkusers] Re: UK POI >Martin, >It is possible that there are two files that have the same points. Try >moving one of the UK or European general files out of the POI directory and >see what happens. >Mike >At 09:33 PM 6/2/2005, you wrote: >>Hi, >>I note that on a freshly installed copy of GPS installed on the PK I get >>POI data listed twice for the UK locations. >>What's the best way of sorting this out? >>Thanks >>Martin Roberts >>Blindness Sales & Support >>HumanWare Europe Ltd >>office: 01933 626000 >>Mobile: 07940 788748 >>E-mail: <mailto:martin.roberts@xxxxxxxxxxxxx>martin.roberts@xxxxxxxxxxxxx >>Skype: mproberts >>MSN: <mailto:roberts_martin@xxxxxxxxxxx>roberts_martin@xxxxxxxxxxx >>www.humanware.com