Hi Kevin, I have experienced this when following a vehicle route. We were going down a street then the route directed us to turn left then immediately left again thus going back the other way on the street we were currently on. Because of that, I asked if the street had an island in the middle and got the reply that, yes it did. So in most cases, the system is smarter then we give it credit. Jim ----- Original Message ----- From: Kevin Chao To: gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx Sent: Friday, April 03, 2009 1:04 PM Subject: [gps-talkusers] Re: cross streets This is an issue due to "split" streets. A street can be "split" physically by a median strip, an item that is just in the map or some other element that makes the street be a "split". If a street is "split," and you are on the right side of this split, you will only hear about the street(s) [x or space/read with x] that is to the right and addresses that are on the right (space/read with c). In order to hear about the streets and addresses on the left, you must move pass this split, make a left, move forward (10-50 feet) by using the move forward command and make a left and you will now be on the other side of this split. This sounds complicated but think about it as a wall that is splitting the road in half from the left and right side, you must move pass this wall to explore the items on the other side. From: gps-talkusers-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx [mailto:gps-talkusers-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx] On Behalf Of alice dampman Sent: Wednesday, April 01, 2009 10:04 AM To: gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx Subject: [gps-talkusers] cross streets Hi, As I explore in virtual mode along a street near my house, I find that gps only announces the streets on one side of the street: it either announces the streets on the right, or, if I can sort of turn left, then right, then left again, it will start indeed announcing the streets on the left, the opposite side of the street. It's almost as if I have to have crossed the main street for gps to start announcing the streets on that side of the main street, but then it's not announcing the streets on the right anymore. Is there a way to get gps to announce all intersecting streets both right and left? Thanks Alice alicedh@xxxxxxxxxxx