Oh well, that doesn't surprise me considdering who the builder is. Just hope I don't get lost. Thanks, > ----- Original Message ----- >From: "Kim Lookingbill" <seadolphink@xxxxxxxxxxx >To: <gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx >Date: Thu, 29 Sep 2005 17:35:42 -0400 >Subject: [gps-talkusers] Re: Update on my GPS issues and a question as well as >a possible map error >Hi Sarai: - Your GPS reflecting conflicting directions a lot of times is due >to not to the GPS maps but actual from the conflict between the subdivision >platt maps at the planning stage to the actual builder's interpretation of >those site plans. For example; my community was built in 1986, if you would >go to city hall and review the subdivision platts for my community you would >see that the house numbers are reflected exactly as provided by the GPS >maps, however, when the community was under construction though, the builder >must have been having a bad month or something because all the house numbers >are in exact reverse then what is stated by the site plans. So you would be >completely lost trying to identify my house number with your GPS because my >actual house number is different then what the GPS maps will tell you. All >the best. - Kim >Share your yesterdays, dream of tomorrow, but live for today!! >Kim Lookingbill >kim@xxxxxxxxxxxx (email or MSN Messenger) >Blast From The Past >Sundays, 16 to 19 UTC >Back Stage Pass >Mondays from 22 to 23 UTC >http://interactive.acbradio.org >-----Original Message----- >From: gps-talkusers-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx >[mailto:gps-talkusers-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx] On Behalf Of Sarai >Sent: Thursday, September 29, 2005 1:14 PM >To: GPS >Subject: [gps-talkusers] Update on my GPS issues and a question as well as a >possible map error >Hi guys: >Well I changed my GPS to 50 Ft and my intersections don't trigger to soon, >especially that one street that bends and changes names. I also just kept >the User POI and the Intersections on in look around mode as well as had >just repeat intersection w/o details on. I'm not sure if the look around >mode settings that I changed really helped anything. I couldn't tell. Okay >as for the possible Map error. When your at my drive way, my street is in >front of you and you can go left or right. If you go left, a couple of >hundred ft away is another street that turns right. Now, the GPS will say >something like Russet Hill left and right and Raspberry 100 FT to the right. >From my drive way we turn left and walk past the other street and a few >hundred ft away is another street that is on our right called High Ridge, it >is an cul-de-sac and loops around itself back to Russet Hill. Now the GPS >says its to the left and not to the right. This is wrong. Now I turn right >and walk around the circle and back to the left towards my house. This puts >that first street that I was telling you about on our left, however the GPS >says its on our right. This isn't correct. We aren't in a rout, we're just >traveling. So what's up, is it a geocoding error? Now for my question. I >stopped at a point because I wanted to look ahead virtually so I hit space >with g and it asked type in a name for this virtual position. I hit enter >for GPS position then v for virtual and I was able to look around with the >map, but when I tried to get back to my GPS position in real time I >couldn't. I tried space with G again and enter, it was still in virtual >mode. I tried space with n and that didn't work. Finally I had to exit the >program and come back in. What did I do wrong? How can I get back to my GPS >position? >Sarai D. Bucciarelli