With increasing experience it is becoming obvious that there are many severe problems with the UK maps. Many POIs are out of position by very large amounts. Some roads appear to be fragmented and the information given for 'complex' junctions like roundabouts and motorway entrances and exits is often so wrong as to be misleding and certainly could not be relied upon to give a driver instructions. I am surprised that some of the POI data has not been corrected. Commercial concerns cannot be happy if their positions are shown as being more than a few yards out of place. I have examples of errors where the POI is round about a mile from its actual position! I am not sure if the presentation of 'complex' junction information is totally the fault of TeleAtlas or whether Sendero has a hand in the problem. For example on leaving the M4 at Junction 12 (Reading Central) the instructions given are to turn left on to the slip road and then left on to the roundabout at the bottom of the slip road. There needs to be a further instruction telling you which exit to leave the roundabout by. You could want to go left (south) toards basingstoke (first exit) or North towards Reading (third exit). The second exit takes you back on to the M4 heading west for Bristol! So although V4 has seen a great improvement it has introduced a number of new problems - some of which should be fixed by a free update of maps. I wqill need a lot of assurances before spending £120 on another upgrade if the maps are not improved. Incidentally this is approximately 15 times the cost of a new road atlas and 6 times the cost of buying a new updated CD of maps for other GPS systems. How is anyone finding life with Wayfinder which also uses TeleAtlas maps! Steve