I'm going to try to give it to you but in a subsequent message. I don't think any route was open. Bascially I marked the parking spot where we usually park as "car" and virtually went to the sidewalk and it told me "shibles hall" was several hndred feet southeast. I'm going to try to get the lat and long for you. Hope and Beignet -----Original Message----- From: gps-talkusers-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx [mailto:gps-talkusers-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx] On Behalf Of Chris Grabowski Sent: Thursday, August 23, 2007 12:07 PM To: gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx Subject: [gps-talkusers] Re: [SPAM] something odd Hi Hope, did you load a route? Way Points are route specific. so if you are not loading a route they are not way points. if you can give me the lat/lon or an address of a place on campus and I'll check into it. Thanks Chris On Thu, 23 Aug 2007 11:04:34 -0400, you wrote: >Hi all. Several of things (streets, several buildings) are mapped out >on campus. I'm not sure if they're waypoitns of pois, because I can't >seem to get to them (to set them as a destination or virtual position). >Is there a way to search for a waypoint? I know how to search for a >poi, but I'm thinking these buildings are waypoints. Keep in mind I >didn't program these buildings or strets into the gps. I'm extremely >happy-- Finally my campus *or at least part of it) is mapped out. >Thanks, Sendero for all your hard work. > >Hope and Beignet __________ NOD32 2479 (20070823) Information __________ This message was checked by NOD32 antivirus system. http://www.eset.com