Lisa, That generally is considered amazingly good accuracy for what's known as "reverse geocoding" (that is, taking your GPS coordinants and trying to determine what street address you're nearest to). The maps simply don't have the exact location of every single street address, so they have to estimate based on the ones they do have. Your second problem, being told that an address doesn't exist, does indeed sound like a bug that could be addressed (pardon the pun) at some time, though I can't say when. Hth, Chip =20 > -----Original Message----- > From: gps-talkusers-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx=20 > [mailto:gps-talkusers-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx] On Behalf Of Lisa Kozlik > Sent: Monday, July 12, 2004 11:22 PM > To: gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx > Subject: [gps-talkusers] Question about BN GPS=20 >=20 > Mike, >=20 > With GPS version 2, I've encountered problems with the=20 > BrailleNote locating my home address. >=20 > For example, if I'm standing in front of 123 Smith Street,=20 > the BN will tell me that I'm at 121 Smith Street or 125 Smith=20 > Street. Sometimes it will even give me an address that is=20 > located on the opposite side of the street. >=20 > When I try to type in my destination as 123 Smith Street, the=20 > BN tells me that there is no such address. >=20 > I live in a residential neighborhood with large areas of open=20 > land, so there are no tall buildings to obstruct the signal. >=20 > Am I doing something wrong here or is this considered normal=20 > behavior for GPS? If so, can this be corrected in version 3? >=20 > Thanks! > Lisa >=20 >=20 >=20 >=20