This is what is frustrating with TeleAtlas, which doesn't seem to be as prevalent with NavTech. I think NavTech is what Trekker uses. It seems to be a lot more compliant in terms of specific city entered. Too bad TeleAtlas doesn't seem to have much of a priority on updating their data. In Michigan, I've seen it state townships that many a seasoned traveler has never heard of. Since their data is so weirdly specific and picky as to exact city, I wonder if there could be an option to just enter a zip code with the desired street address. Maybe this could be a "buy a feature". It would certainly improve these address lookup anomalies. Steve Lansing, Mi Edgemont Park according to Teleatlas 48917 (grin) ----- Original Message ----- From: "Kevin Chao" <g.unit89@xxxxxxxxxxxxx> To: <gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx> Sent: Wednesday, August 29, 2007 11:56 PM Subject: [gps-talkusers] Re: More on my odd situation: Mary, Well after a bit of playing with your example in Ohio, I think I have a solution. Charles explanation of TeleAtlas having funny ways of drawing their citiy limits is what is happening here. It turns out that if you set yourself at Beechmont Avenue and walk until you get to Stanley Road and check the city, it will report: "Fruit Hill, Anderson, Ohio." So for the city if you key in Fruit Hill as the city, you will be able to find Stanley Road without a hitch. Good luck. Kevin ----- Original Message ----- From: "Mary Ellen Earls" <meearls@xxxxxxx> To: <gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx> Sent: Wednesday, August 29, 2007 7:58 PM Subject: [gps-talkusers] More on my odd situation: > Hi again. > Ok here is something else about this odd street situation. If you go in > and key in Cincinnati Ohio and write Stanley to get all streets, you get 2 > matches, Stanley Avenue and Stanley Lane so why is this road actually > showing up on the maps and not listed? > Very strange indeed. > Mary Ellen Earls > >