Hello Kim,TeleAtlas updates their map data about once a quarter, Sendero gets updates every 6 months but we are not able to at this point in time have a map release every 6 months plus I doubt anyone would want to pay for updates every six months so we bundle all the map updates, poi updates and software improvements and release approximately once a year, when we do release the maps its the latest maps having all 4 quarter releases in the final version of the maps we then pass on to you all.
We obtain the maps and POIs for Australia from Humanware which licenses them from NavTech for Trekker, since TeleAtlas does not have Australian maps yet.
Sendero GPS 4.0 Maps USA - January 2007 Canada - January 2007 Europe - December 2006 Australia - NavTech Q4 2006 POIs USA - January 2007 Canada - January 2007Europe - July 2006 (This is the first ever release to Sendero of this data, and a massive conversion process ensued to get this into our format) [Sendero have just obtained the July 2007 POI data but it is currently incompatible with our product, and we are working with TeleAtlas to fix the problem]
Australia - (NavTech embedded POIs) Q4 2006 I hope this answers your questions. Charles. At 03:09 PM 8/13/2007, you wrote:
Hi Charles: - Do you know how often TeleAtlas physically updates their maps for the United States. I'm finding a lot of streets in different States which are new established communities but the new roads are still not identified within the GPS maps. For example; I have some friends who four years ago purchased a home in a new community outside of Chicago, unfortunately when I tried to create a royte from O'Hara Airport to their home, their road was not listed in the Illinois maps. In today's world one would hope you could get gps updated data that was at least less than 4 to 5 years old, a lot of changes can occur within that time span. Thanks. Kim Lookingbill kim@xxxxxxxxxxxx (email or MSN Messenger) Blast From The Past Sundays, 16 to 19 UTC Back Stage Pass Mondays from 22 to 23 UTC http://interactive.acbradio.org -----Original Message----- From: gps-talkusers-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx [mailto:gps-talkusers-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx] On Behalf Of Charles LaPierre Sent: Monday, August 13, 2007 1:45 PM To: gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx Subject: [gps-talkusers] Re: UK MAP PROBLEMS Hello Steve, I am sorry you feel this way. I can assure you we spent a great deal of development working with roundabouts and UK specific issues with 4.0. Yes there is room for improvement and we are always looking for ways to do this, as you said it would be nice to have "take the 3rd exit" when dealing with roundabouts, this has been noted in our feature requests. Yes there are incorrect POI data from TeleAtlas, all we can do is report the issue and its up to TeleAtlas to fix it, and when we get the next set of POIs from TeleAtlas hopefully they are fixed. Incidentally I am currently trying to get updated POIs for the UK but TeleAtlas has changed the internal format of these POIs so now I have to not only just convert the POIs to our format but now have to develop a new intermediate conversion utility that changes their new format into the old format my software is expecting. So I totally agree with you that TeleAtlas's practices are someone in question here and am also disappointed in their data quality. Sendero may have to look into other options, which will present itself with a whole new set of obstacles and may trade on set of problems for another. Also keep in mind Steve, that prior to 4.0 the UK only had a very limited set of POI data, now you have over 15 times the data as before, and some of it may be bad, that is life, all we can do is report the issues and move on. As far as your comments on pricing goes, feel free to buy those other systems and let us know how that works out for you. Thank you Respectfully Charles LaPierre CTO Sendero Group LLC. At 10:15 AM 8/13/2007, you wrote: >With increasing experience it is becoming >obvious that there are many severe problems with >the UK maps. Many POIs are out of position by >very large amounts. Some roads appear to be >fragmented and the information given for >'complex' junctions like roundabouts and >motorway entrances and exits is often so wrong >as to be misleding and certainly could not be >relied upon to give a driver instructions. > >I am surprised that some of the POI data has not >been corrected. Commercial concerns cannot be >happy if their positions are shown as being more >than a few yards out of place. I have examples >of errors where the POI is round about a mile from its actual position! > >I am not sure if the presentation of 'complex' >junction information is totally the fault of >TeleAtlas or whether Sendero has a hand in the >problem. For example on leaving the M4 at >Junction 12 (Reading Central) the instructions >given are to turn left on to the slip road and >then left on to the roundabout at the bottom of >the slip road. There needs to be a further >instruction telling you which exit to leave the >roundabout by. You could want to go left (south) >toards basingstoke (first exit) or North towards >Reading (third exit). The second exit takes you >back on to the M4 heading west for Bristol! > >So although V4 has seen a great improvement it >has introduced a number of new problems - some >of which should be fixed by a free update of maps. > >I wqill need a lot of assurances before spending >£120 on another upgrade if the maps are not >improved. Incidentally this is approximately 15 >times the cost of a new road atlas and 6 times >the cost of buying a new updated CD of maps for other GPS systems. > >How is anyone finding life with Wayfinder which also uses TeleAtlas >maps! > >Steve Charles M. La Pierre CTO Sendero Group, LLC Lat. 37 15' 25" N Lon: 121 53' 04" W
Charles M. La Pierre CTO Sendero Group, LLC Lat. 37 15' 25" N Lon: 121 53' 04" W