Good morning, I have this slight problem with the GPs when it creates a route that it takes a right turn for a mile and then a left turn for a certain distance which is OK, but the shortcut is not to turn and it comes to the same place where we then will get on the highway. I have opened a route as we leave our home with the intent of saving it as a short route terminating where the shortcut meets the highway and then future routes east will start from there and all will be fine. I cannot save this short route, here's what I do: Open a route as we depart our home. I point out the path to save this route in PC card Routes folder with a name I will know and hit enter. At the end of the route I try to save and it says already saved and upon checking there is no route in the routes folder. What error am I making in this process? Thank you. Have a great day, Paul Bolduc Amateur Radio Operator: WR1X Email: WR1X@xxxxxxxx Located in the only town named Royalston in North America and maybe even the world! Royalston is located in Massachusetts