- Speaking of this format stuff. I have never attended a MOGA event before. What type of format do they use for the caches so that I can get familiar with it? Is it the standard format that I see on the geocaching.com pages? Jack Glenn <Glenn.GeocachingAdmin@xxxxxxxxx> wrote: - Here is a note I got this afternoon. My answer would be to use the ddd mm ss.s setting in the GPSr and round up or down to the nearest 10th. With all the different measurements I have played with this afternoon the difference between a whole 10th position is about 10 feet. ex. the distance from N 40 31 43.*7*00, W 90 19 55.02 to N 40 31 43.*8*00 w90 19 55.020 is just 10 feet. so even if the competitor is given coords with a north of N 40 31 43.750 and they round to N 40 31 43.700 it is a 5 foot error. or if he rounds UP to xx xx43.8 it is a 5 foot error the other way but nothing is going to be that accurate anyway. My garmin will accept DDD MM SS.S and not down to the thousands either. I just dont think it matters and that is what I will say unless someone can show me different. SO, ---> Set the Garmin to DDD MM SS.S and round up or down as needed. I'm sort of right, right?? Glenn > --This message was sent through http://www.geocaching.com -- > > > Can you help me with this question that was asked of me: > > Hello, My caching name is Willcopy 2, and I have a question about some > coordinates I recently encountered. While at a state competition for > science Olympiad, I was taking part in a geocaching event and was > presented with a completly unfamiliar coordinate format. The setup was in > degrees minutes seconds, but there were nine digits in the set of > coordinates. An example of these coordinates would be: (let * stand for > degrees) > 40* 23' 31.725". As you can see, the seconds go down to the thousandth. > I was informed that for the compitition where these coordinates were > provided we could use any basic garmin or Magellan GPS. After searching > through all of the available formats on 2 different GPSs of that type I > was unable to find any that matched, as all of the formats with seconds > available went only to the tenth place. Are these real coordinates? Do > I simply require a more advanced model GPS? Or is there some conversion > I must do before I input these numbers? Any information you cou > ld supply would be greatly appreciated. Thank you. > > > User's Profile: > http://www.geocaching.com/profile/?guid=32a14cb6-ab4b-42cc-8e09-576b5ffec3d6 > > ------------------------------------------------------------ > Forward abuse complaints to: contact@xxxxxxxxxxxxxx > > **************************************** For List Info or To make _ANY_ changes, including unsubscribing from this list, click -----> //www.freelists.org/list/geocaching Missouri Caches Scheduled to be Archived http://tinyurl.com/87cqw **************************************** For List Info or To make _ANY_ changes, including unsubscribing from this list, click -----> //www.freelists.org/list/geocaching Missouri Caches Scheduled to be Archived http://tinyurl.com/87cqw