This afternoon while walking along an extended straight line in a flat open area with clear view of everything above I looked down at my trail of breadcrumbs on the track log and saw this weird spike in the track. It looks like I suddenly jumped a long long way, and then returned. At the time the GPSr was tracking a truckload of satellites and the accuracy was listed as 9 ft. with WAAS. Reviewing the track right now it looks like the tele-transport event lasted about as long as it took me to walk 50 feet. I know the GPSr was in the in the clear in my hand in front of me the whole time. I've personally never seen such an anomaly before.... J ----- Original Message ----- From: Tim & Pam To: geocaching@xxxxxxxxxxxxx Sent: Sunday, November 10, 2002 6:01 PM Subject: [GeoStL] Re: GPS Freakout We had a similar problem yesterday morning around 10:45 a.m. After entering waypoints and hitting go to - it showed the distance at 2,000+ miles and the second try showed 7,000 + . We re-entered the waypoints again and everything worked. Strange happenings!!!!! Tim, Pam & Molly -----Original Message----- From: geocaching-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx [mailto:geocaching-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx]On Behalf Of JimSGreene@xxxxxxx Sent: Sunday, November 10, 2002 12:15 PM To: geocaching@xxxxxxxxxxxxx Subject: [GeoStL] GPS Freakout Yesterday afternoon as I was heading out towards Meinrods Curious Spot, my GPS went nuts, and started showing my GOTO point as being anywhere from close-by to several hundred miles away. This is the second time this has happened to me. Does anyone know what causes this? My route says I went over 2446 miles in 30 minutes. Attached is a partial picture of my "route". After things started working right, I was able to go back to the same area, without any problems. Any input would be appreciated and/or enjoyed. Thanks, Strider