Jack may have the right answer. Version 4 of Mapsource (metroguide) was the last to do auto-routing in the GPS although the newer versions will still autoroute on the PC, just not on the GPS. You need CN ver 8 (still uses Mapsource as the engine) to get the routes using the GPS. When I first got my Legend Cx, I loaded both Mapsource 4 and Mapsource 6. That allowed me to play with the routing using the older ver 4 maps but I still had access to the newer maps in Ver 6. Routing would get me close and if it was a newer part of town or a new highway, I could drive to wherever and see the car symbol on the newer map. Rich ----- Original Message ----- From: Jack Anderson To: geocaching@xxxxxxxxxxxxx Sent: Friday, June 08, 2007 5:25 PM Subject: [GeoStL] Re: Another 60 CSx Question Do you have the Mapsource that has the auto routing feature. I had an old Mapsource program and it did the same thing. I had to go out and buy City Navigator Ver. 8. It had the auto routing feature and then it worked fine. Fourfeld@xxxxxxx wrote: I'm looking for more help getting my 60CSx to do what I want it to do. I loaded Mapsource onto a 2 Gig SD card and installed it in the GPS. I know it loaded properly because when I zoom in on an area I get the enhanced details. However, when I try to do a Go To or a route, the GPS only references the roads that were in the basemap, not the smaller roads that are in Mapsource. For example, if I set up a route from my house in south St Louis to my brothers house out in Hillsboro, the directions start with "From my address to 44 Westbound, 44 Westbound to exit XX, arrive at destination." From my house to the hiway and from the hiway to the destination is a "as the crow flies" straight line. It doesnt't give any city streets to get to the hiway from my house, or from the hiway to the destination.I checked the Stay on Roadway option, but that doesn't make any diffference. Any suggestions? Thanks, Mark Sniper1 ************************************** See what's free at http://www.aol.com.