I did a PQ along a route this weekend from St.Louis to Manhattan KS and the preview was screwed up also... it actually showed a route going south... but when I ran it and got the caches, there were all along highway 70 like it should be... I think the preview is "broken"... :-) _____ From: geocaching-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx [mailto:geocaching-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx] On Behalf Of tnsl Sent: Sunday, August 12, 2007 4:26 PM To: Geocaching Freelist Subject: [GeoStL] A REAL Geo Q: PQ's Along a Route It's been about 4 months since I did a "Caches along a Route" query and for some reason, something is a little wacky. Hubby created a too big of a route and attempted to break it down. Now when we preview these new uploaded routes on gc.com, they show "As a crow flies" routes and not "along a road route". HOWEVER, when I open them in either Mapsource or Google Earth Plus, they are correct and follow the chosen roads. I've tried to preview the caches and quite honestly, in the more populated areas I can't tell if the caches are being generated from the road or from the "As a crow flies". Even on the less populated areas I can't quite tell which way it's going since the option to "map it" isn't there for "along the route." AND, some are not saving with info in them. They open on Mapsource and GEP, I've saved them as the appropriate files and when uploaded gc.com shows the mileage -- but the route is "empty" and defaults to Seattle. I know someone else just discussed this not too long ago and I can't remember what the outcome was. Anyone?? I'm thinking I just need to start from scratch and instead of breaking down a route, create new smaller routes. Nancy