[freedict] Re: Inflected forms for WikDict dictionaries (was: Poll: replace deu-eng / eng-deu)

  • From: Karl Bartel <karl@karl.berlin>
  • To: "FreeDict (Mailingliste)" <freedict@xxxxxxxxxxxxx>
  • Date: Sat, 13 Jun 2020 20:36:35 +0200

What is the lexicographic way of expressing er/sie/es in German
dictionaries?
It looks clumsy to me, maybe just "es"?


On the websites I checked against, it was written as "er/sie/es", too. So
this seems to be the consensus and I would not deviate from it.


stiehl!               ImperativeMood  Singular    Second      Present
stehlt!               ImperativeMood  Plural      Second      Present

Without the excalamation mark. It is apparent from imperative, though
assuming
that you will add this to the type of the orth.


I've seen it written both ways in multiple dictionaries. How would we
present this in the rendered dictionaries? If we just list the forms
without additional explanations, I would keep the exclamation mark to make
it easier to identify the forms.

Thanks for the feedback
Karl

Other related posts: