To Whom it may concern:
I would like to apologize to any person who wasn’t able to locate the location
of the Say’s Phoebe based off of my map, which, I felt was pretty easy to use
to find the birds location. Considering not everyone utilizes GPS technology or
has a smart phone, I felt that a visual, very easy to understand map that
included all the needed information was a lot easier. The map showed HWY 19
that is easily identifiable on any map, and Rt. 80 is another easily found
route on any map. But for those people that to utilize such technology here is
the Lat/Long data 36.9317383,-81.9538531, sorry it’s late, I also posted the
location on ebird which does give the GPS data i.e. Lat/Long info on Google
Maps, and is readily available to anyone who uses this database. Sometimes its
better to keep it simple, to much GREEK CODE can muddy the waters for those who
are used to using their brains to read a simple map. For those who are
interested the Say’s Phoebe hasn’t been seen since Jan 3rd, we checked again on
Saturday the 16th without luck, but who knows it could have been missed. Now
that all of the available forms of location data available has been posted it
should be fairly easy to navigate to the location. Good Luck…….
Mike Sanders
On Jan 18, 2016, at 12:44 AM, Hutch <hutchinson.jeff@xxxxxxxxx> wrote:
A couple of weeks ago, Mike Sanders posted a screenshot of Google Maps
showing where the Say's Phoebe was spotted. A better way of telling people
where a given bird (or other location) is to use one of the on-line Lat/Long
finders and simply provide the coordinates. Someone who wants to find that
location then simply pastes the Lat/Long coordinates into Google Maps or
MapQuest or their smart phone and uses that as their "Destination" location.
Here are three such sites. I used each to identify the coordinates of the
location indicated for the Say's Phoebe:
http://itouchmap.com/latlong.html ;<http://itouchmap.com/latlong.html>
36.931743, -81.953846
http://www.findlatitudeandlongitude.com/ ;
<http://www.findlatitudeandlongitude.com/>
Latitude:36.931744°
Longitude:-81.953849°
36.931744, -81.953849
http://www.latlong.net/ ;<http://www.latlong.net/>
(36.931743, -81.953849)
36.931747, -81.953849
The numerical difference of the locations is a difference of ~1-5 pixels
at the highest zoom level of GoogleMaps: a distance of ~half a meter
on the ground.
The first URL navigates EXACTLY like Google Maps. I have used this website
for nearly 10 years. However, the coordinates appear in two fields (boxes):
you have to copy each value separately.
The second URL is a little easier to navigate around the map (once you get
used to it; NOT like Google Maps), but it gives you the coordinates
separately still, in two lines. It's a little easier to pick up the Lat/Long
than the first: copy both lines and then edit the text slightly to get the
coordinates in the form that GoogleMaps or MapQuest will like. I have been
using this site for ~8 years.
This third site I had not seen before today. You navigate across the map
ALMOST like Google Maps (very slightly different), but the coordinates appear
almost exactly as the map pages want them: Remove the parentheses and you can
paste them into GoogleMaps or MapQuest.
Another thought on this topic. I have been warned about using street
addresses in GPS or other map tools in this area because they don't find the
right places very well, if at all. Provide the lat/long coordinates and the
mapping tools will be able to take you to the EXACT place you want.
My own street address is a good example of this. Using my street address for
directions in either Google Maps or MapQuest takes you about 300 meters
farther up the road (and onto a private road, past a locked gate :-) ). Using
the Lat/Long coordinates takes you directly to my door.
BB,
Hutch
-----BEGIN GEEK CODE BLOCK-----
Version: 3.1
GCM/S d+>- s+:+ a++ C+++$ ULAC>$ P+ L+ !E W++$
N+ o K? w++++/--$ O? M- V? PS+ PE/- Y PGP- t++ 5?
X-- R !tv? b++++>$ DI++++ D G+> e++ h+ r--?* y++>
------END GEEK CODE BLOCK------