I love anything by James Michener. My absolute favorite book by Him, and the first one I read, (at least seven times, now!), is on bookshare! It's called The Source. It's about an archeological dig in Israel where they dig to the bedrock of a "tel" (mound), and find the "source" (of water, of the beginning, of people in the area, ETC.) Stories are told around each find and are inter-mingled around the main story of the present on the dig with the people there, the Kibbutz, the staff of the dig, the children of the families in the Kibbutz, the dining room staff, the guy funding the dig ETC. It's just fascinating! Michener always put a lot of research into his work, but this book is my very favorite of his! It's really long (over 1100 pages), but I'll probably read it seven more times! I just love the way he put this one together! catlady12@xxxxxxxxxxxxx ----- Original Message ----- From: "Allison Hilliker" <amhillik@xxxxxxxxxxx> To: <bookshare-discuss@xxxxxxxxxxxxx> Sent: Friday, April 16, 2004 5:24 AM Subject: [bookshare-discuss] Re: Fave Books Hi all, Wow! I'm really loving hearing everyone's thoughts on good books. I've already been downloading a few from these suggestions, <smile>. Keep 'em coming. Now that I've finally gotten my paper done, I have time to write down a few of my faves for anyone who's interested. Ok, so this list turns out to be more than just a few, but you know how it is. And this isn't even all-inclusive, it's more of stuff I've read recently and can remember at this time of night. A lot of these can be found on Bookshare, but not all of them. Some are only on NLS. I'll put the letter, n, at the ends of the ones I know Bookshare does not have. Also, the author's names are all spelled correctly, I double checked, so you can just copy 'em that way if you like. Ok, here goes. I tried to divide by category, but it's not quite perfectly done that way . All-round favorites: One Child, by Torey L. Hayden. The Poisonwood Bible, by Barbara Kingsolver. The Beacon Book of Essays by Contemporary American Women, edited by Wendy Martin. Holding out, by Anne O. Faulk, N. Speak, by Laurie Halse Anderson, N. Nora, Nora, by Anne Rivers Siddons, N. To Kill A Mockingbird, by Harper Lee. Savage inequalities, by Jonathan Kozol, N. The First Woman Doctor, by Rachel Baker. Children's books: Out Of The Dust, by Karen Hesse. Bud Not Buddy, by Christopher Curtis. Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry, by Mildred D. Taylor. The Great Gilly Hopkins, by Katherine Paterson. Bridge to Terabithia, by Katherine Paterson. Coraline, by Neil Gaiman, Number The Stars, Lowis Lowlry Humorous: Bridget Jones: The Edge Of Reason, by Helen Fielding. Boogers Are My Beat : More Lies, but Some Actual Journalism, by Dave Barry. Napalm & silly putty, by George Carlin, N. What I call, Pop Books: The Devil Wears Prada, by Lauren Weisberger. Rage of Angels, by Sidney Sheldon. Practical Magic, by Alice Hoffman, N. The movie of this one was pretty bad, the book is so much different. Turtle Moon, by Alice Hofman, N. On mystic lake, by Kristin Hannah, N. Mysteries: A Cry In The Night, by Mary Higgins Clark. And Then You Die, by Iris Johansen, N. Long after midnight, by Iris Johansen, N. Underdog, by Laurien Berenson, N. Christian books: Redeeming love, by Francine Rivers, N. The Hiding Place, by Elizabeth Sherrill, John Sherrill,Corrie ten Boom. Starry, starry night: three holiday stories, by Lurlene McDaniel, N. Ok, that's all I'm coming up with at the moment. I'm too tired to remember any others! Happy Reading, and I have loved hearing from everyone. Best, Allison