Thanks for the tip, Paul, I was impressed by the quick loading and quality of the maps and pix (not all the pix are high-reso satellite photos), but was wondering how to get the lat and lon values. I still like the grids on the terraserver maps, though. Gene (17250) Paul Dickson wrote: >On Mon, 18 Apr 2005 21:34:11 -0700, Jack Jones wrote: > > > >>It was mag -8 at the center which I thought was further west a few kilometers, >>so I extrapolated -5 or-6, but if indeed over 59th Ave, would be -8 yes. The >>Heavens-Above site used to name the actual streets, but I haven't seen that >>lately, just a kilometer and mile figure either side. Wonder what happened to >>it, or I'm not clicking the right spot. >> >> > >Just a reminder, if you need Lat/Long, maps.google.com has them encoded >in the URL when you make a link to the location you found. Look at the >pretty satellite images of the area too. :-) > > -Paul > >-- >See message header for info on list archives or unsubscribing, and please >send personal replies to the author, not the list. > > > > -- See message header for info on list archives or unsubscribing, and please send personal replies to the author, not the list.