Paul, I took the coordinates off the most recent Delorme Gazetteer, I used the intersection of FR 229 & 305 and went just a bit west which seems to be how Steve described it. Plunking down a pushpin on MS streets a bit past the intersection (it is labels 89A as well on Streets) gives the following coordinates: N34d 47m 25 s W111d 26m 48s At any rate interpolation aside, we are in the ballpark. I suspect I'll be able to follow the Destructions (to borrow a term from A.J.) and get there. I'm more curious to see how close both of us are. Rick -----Original Message----- From: Paul Dickson [mailto:dickson@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx] Sent: Monday, August 18, 2003 1:57 PM To: az-observing@xxxxxxxxxxxxx Subject: [AZ-Observing] Re: 5 Mile Meadow On Sat, 16 Aug 2003 13:10:07 EDT, SaguaroAstro@xxxxxxx wrote: > I came up with N33 42, W 111 25 59, Pretty close to Pauls loaction. It'll be > interesting to see how close we are. > I also used the Delorme Atlas & Gazateer > Paul Dickson wrote: > > > > # City, State or Country, or site name ; Latitude ; Longitude ; > > Elev ; TZ > > 5 Mile Meadow ; 34 43 10 N ; 111 26 35 W ; > > 2110 ; MST7 > > > > Elevation is in meters (it's around 6800 to 7000 ft). Rick, your mis-typing (as mentioned by Brian) places the location at a site accessible from Four Peaks Rd, off of Hwy-87, in Picadillo Creek. :-) Using the same sources as you (I have the 1993 and 2002 editions) and correcting the 33 to a 34 degrees north, you are correct in the northern direction, but about a half minute too far east. So the corrected position is: 34 42 00 N; 111 26 35 W This is the intersection of FR 229 and FR 305. The links below are to maps of the site, with the intersection centered. Please note that the labels are all off (they must be using the same source). On these maps, intersection would be Forest Service Rd and FR 83A. I'm trusting my Atlas & Gazetteer more, since it places this intersection on the edge of level field. http://mappoint.msn.com/(wlldxu55nl10tnn4bq2lvj45)/map.aspx?ID=27CiJ.&C=34.7 4567%2c-111.405083913099&L=USA&A=12&PN=1104825853&S=800%2c740&P=|32dc8|&TI=H appy+Jack%2c+Arizona%2c+United+States Be aware, the Lat&Long in the web address is for Happy Jack. http://www.mapquest.com/maps/map.adp?zoom=6&mapdata=jZ2g%2b%2fXW8V%2fQQMXDmu 5eV5LGBq8npVQkgHZiCO6wVUCNN65VfBxQ7NxJXjcrMqjiSRf4Re9SoJvwlJb%2fsLjPG%2fSkLO l%2bEAoGA6INh3ovA7SAexm5lKA6s8L3sGQ9rnlKXSX31a%2fucXOFpOTaxLYMGah32YVjmjyuWR 6%2fsG5A5ndjQ6rKiaw3qQVy6RSDZ5FVtKLc4GYct9Gx5SVGpmfGJ55xVnuItmTHijyY2odlFKC8 ukqm9esF5WP%2bczYffw2tzdsPFYNe9kRhklN6qfpK5tB%2bfaUD2BThf%2b3sd75iZY8%3d Perhaps Steve or AJ can confirm I have the right intersection? -Paul -- See message header for info on list archives or unsubscribing, and please send personal replies to the author, not the list. -- See message header for info on list archives or unsubscribing, and please send personal replies to the author, not the list.