[argyllcms] Re: Profile Evaluation

  • From: "Roger Breton" <graxx@xxxxxxxxxxxx>
  • To: <argyllcms@xxxxxxxxxxxxx>
  • Date: Mon, 13 Jun 2016 16:31:35 -0400

This is the Profcheck output I get when I type :

profcheck -v -c -k -w -x -m -h -s t4.ti3 nec.icm
No of test patches = 200
Bin 0, 0.000000 - 0.165911,  31.9769%, count 57
Bin 1, 0.165911 - 0.333799,  39.9163%, count 72
Bin 2, 0.333799 - 0.517688,  17.7154%, count 35
Bin 3, 0.517688 - 0.683261,  6.1836%, count 11
Bin 4, 0.683261 - 0.968603,  3.2619%, count 10
Bin 5, 0.968603 - 2.035981,  0.8720%, count 10
Bin 6, 2.035981 - 8.335216,  0.0739%, count 5
Profile check complete, errors(CIEDE2000): max. = 8.335216, avg. = 0.425291,
RMS = 0.838841

Results are presented by statistical intervals, from Bin 0 to Bin 6. That
much is clear.

But no idea how to interpret 31.9769%?
I get that 57 patches have dE between 0.000000 and 0.165911.

And then, there is this  (only showing 10 lines worth) :

3 55.899551 -53.004289
[0.426776] 72: 0.12261580 0.65154600 0.86655410 -> 66.312202 -17.783671
-50.493226 should be 66.161987 -17.127946 -51.446446
[0.423935] 83: 0.37018760 0.63286060 0.89223000 -> 66.680555 -7.038005
-53.987475 should be 66.561718 -6.169745 -54.790831
[0.410525] 33: 0.91050430 0.87046130 0.12319150 -> 85.866045 -13.599500
71.152608 should be 85.941363 -13.612006 72.786214
[0.409742] 190: 0.00000000 0.48046110 0.49280960 -> 48.126453 -24.435550
-19.928996 should be 48.131114 -23.632921 -19.908175
[0.401372] 80: 0.00000000 0.00000000 0.73750900 -> 28.532071 43.208694
-91.047333 should be 28.661315 43.390358 -90.256897
[0.400944] 48: 0.25620880 0.19236990 0.62123520 -> 31.246525 28.846077
-67.411014 should be 31.026535 28.199816 -67.330653
[0.397159] 32: 0.38018620 0.86233310 0.15342180 -> 78.849773 -53.092956
60.629255 should be 78.979612 -53.796270 62.136503
[0.395251] 182: 0.47156790 1.00000000 0.77067450 -> 92.469490 -44.786132
2.071291 should be 92.308545 -44.391757 1.458669
[0.376204] 29: 0.13702030 0.11979510 0.12570600 -> 13.807643 2.133831
-5.118907 should be 13.7541581.871438 -5.184569

A) Beats me as what "3 55.899551 -53.004289" refer for?

B) And what does the first digit on bracket represent, "[0.426776]"? Is it
dE2000? If it does, it does not makes sense since these are the last lines
of the report :

[0.042584] 178: 0.25069710 0.00000000 0.00000000 -> 12.803313 20.566251
5.169934 should be 12.807087 20.615450 5.130883
[0.041903] 64: 0.24023750 0.00000000 0.26260720 -> 14.982655 24.304437
-28.325531 should be 15.024095 24.267905 -28.351574
[0.008997] 1: 1.00000000 1.00000000 1.00000000 -> 99.999992 -2.355460
-19.657302 should be 100.000000 -2.347393 -19.652160
Profile check complete, errors(CIEDE2000): max. = 8.335216, avg. = 0.425291,
RMS = 0.838841

and the number in bracket never goes up to 8.335216.
 
Incidently, the -w flag is worth its weight in gold, especially coupled with
the -m and -e flag, allowing directly inspecting of dE errors by vector
lengths.

/ Roger





Other related posts: