[amayausers.com] Re: Backing wear thru

  • From: theboards@xxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • To: amayausers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • Date: Thu, 28 May 2009 02:18:42 UT

This message was posted by Bill C @ Fineline on AmayaUsers.com. PLEASE DO NOT 
REPLY VIA EMAIL. Instead, respond to the thread on the WEBSITE by clicking 
here: http://www.amayausers.com/boards/ultimatebb.php?/topic/1/695.html#000007

I have temp. solved the problem by placing alum tape over the joint. This 
helped a lot. On one machine I filed the bottom edges on the arm cover down so 
it would go down more to be even with the needle plate. We are going to call 
Melco to se what they say. This is poor workmanship, the needle plate and the 
arm cover should meet perfect. Anyone else had this problem?

=========================================================== 

The AmayaUsers Mailing List
Website: http://www.amayausers.com
Discussion Board: http://www.amayausers.com/boards
Subscribe/Unsubscribe: http://www.amayausers.com/list

=========================================================== 

Other related posts: