[SI-LIST] Re: Tightly coupled VS loosely coupled diff pairs

In a message dated 9/10/01 6:14:58 PM Pacific Daylight Time, 
cheard@xxxxxxxxxx writes:


> Can you comment on the effect on pcb thickness and therefore plated through
> hole capacitance of running broadside coupled?  Thickness certainly
> increases which drives capacitance up which can dominate connector Zo
> matching.  Is this more significant a problem than localized differences in
> Er and glass/resin?  There are some companies talking about "counterboring"
> plated through holes to virtually eliminate capacitance in order to get into
> 

There are two subjects here, but please understand that when dealing with 
higher and higher clock and edge rates, ALL SI considerations become 
"significant." Therefore, all facets should be considered simultaneously, 
and, like so many other natural phenomena, some effects cancel or balance 
others. Our task is to properly meld these effects with judgement to yield an 
optimum design for the intended application.

For broadside-coupled (BC) pairs, each specific board may be different. The 
number of layers, as well as the board thickness has an impact on the 
effective impedance and the effective length of each of the traces, as 
measured by time-of-flight of the signal component on each trace. Howard 
Johnson provided a good description of the considerations to be aware of some 
many months past (you might do a search of the archives). One way or another, 
the added signal path length of the trace most deeply buried needs to be 
accommodated. And, YES, the impact of the added capacitance of the longer 
vias associated with the thicker board must also be accommodated. Note that 
the impact of this added capacitance is stronger for edge-coupled (EC) pairs 
than BC pairs, and can often be 20 to 30 Ohms for a 100-Ohm pair. Much of the 
impact on EC pairs can be mitigated by transitioning the maximum distance 
through the connector and package pin through-holes; i.e., the through-hole 
inductance can be balanced with the capacitance to approach a 50-Ohm 
single-ended trace.

To date, I've never had to use counter-boring to achieve reliable 
performance; however, the technical validity of the approach has been 
verified and reported in papers by AMP (check their web site). The cost also 
has (so far) kept me from recommending that approach to my clients. When 
performance demands, and cost is not dominant, I would probably consider 
sequential lamination buildup of the board to achieve shorter copper 
penetration into the board for the high-speed traces (as opposed to the 
counter bore approach). If deemed necessary, this approach should be worked 
directly with your board fabricator to obtain a technically adequate solution 
at the lowest cost.

Mike

Michael L. Conn
Owner/Principal Consultant
Mikon Consulting
(408)727-5697

            *** Serving Your Needs with technical Excellence ***


------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe from si-list:
si-list-request@xxxxxxxxxxxxx with 'unsubscribe' in the Subject field

or to administer your membership from a web page, go to:
http://www.freelists.org/webpage/si-list

For help:
si-list-request@xxxxxxxxxxxxx with 'help' in the Subject field

List archives are viewable at:     
                http://www.freelists.org/archives/si-list
or at our remote archives:
                http://groups.yahoo.com/group/si-list/messages 
Old (prior to June 6, 2001) list archives are viewable at:
                http://www.qsl.net/wb6tpu
  

Other related posts: