[SI-LIST] Re: 90 degree turn in PCB tracks

I read a little about this topic. To 90 degree bend, there will be overlap 
area. It behaves as capacitive discontinuity. Moreover, the sharp point at the 
corner will enlarge electrical field.
   
  regards
   
  
Dhaval Bhodia <bhodia1@xxxxxxxxx> wrote:
  Dear Experts
I want to know that why PCB tracks can not have
90 degree bend ? second why 45 degree bend is most
preferable ? anybody has made any analysis on bending
of PCB tracks ? what are the technical issues will
come if some one makes 90 degree bend in PCB ? What
are electrone and transmission line charasterisic
stops to make that 90 degree turn in PCB tracks ? 
Regards 
Dhaval
__________________________________________________

                
---------------------------------
Do you Yahoo!?
 Next-gen email? Have it all with the  all-new Yahoo! Mail Beta.

------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe from si-list:
si-list-request@xxxxxxxxxxxxx with 'unsubscribe' in the Subject field

or to administer your membership from a web page, go to:
http://www.freelists.org/webpage/si-list

For help:
si-list-request@xxxxxxxxxxxxx with 'help' in the Subject field

List FAQ wiki page is located at:
                http://si-list.org/wiki/wiki.pl?Si-List_FAQ

List technical documents are available at:
                http://www.si-list.org

List archives are viewable at:     
                http://www.freelists.org/archives/si-list
or at our remote archives:
                http://groups.yahoo.com/group/si-list/messages
Old (prior to June 6, 2001) list archives are viewable at:
                http://www.qsl.net/wb6tpu
  

Other related posts: