RE: 508 Question

My interpretation of that paragraph is that assistive technology when
accessing a website should never just say something like
javascript.voide(0).  That happens when gadgets get added to an igoogle page
because such language fails first to identify anything useful about what
that javascript is to do (missing alt= labels) nor does it give any
indication what if anything is likely to happen if a user clicks on that
javascript.  Maybe it's impossible to provide anymore information about
javascript.voide(0) like an alt= label or a desc /desc tag set.
 


Rot47: <;F56]52D9:6==@?2GJ]>:=>
-----Original Message-----
From: programmingblind-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx
[mailto:programmingblind-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx] On Behalf Of Homme, James
Sent: Friday, March 27, 2009 9:23
To: programmingblind@xxxxxxxxxxxxx
Subject: 508 Question

Hi,

Paragraph (l) of the Section 508 web standards reads as follows.

When pages utilize scripting languages to display content, or to create
interface elements, the information provided by the script shall be
identified with functional text that can be read by assistive technology. 

I'm focusing on the word "identified" in that paragraph. This sounds like
that assistive technology only needs to know that script elements exist, not
that it necessarily needs to be able to use those elements. Note that I'm
only going on the language of the paragraph, not how I think that pages with
scripts should function, as in assistive technology should be able to work
with the script elements besides identify them. My question is how do you
interpret this paragraph?

Thanks.

Jim

 

 

----------

Jim Homme, Usability Engineering.

412-544-1810.

Catch the gratitude attitude.

 


________________________________

This e-mail and any attachments to it are confidential and are intended
solely for use of the individual or entity to whom they are addressed. If
you have received this e-mail in error, please notify the sender immediately
and then delete it. If you are not the intended recipient, you must not
keep, use, disclose, copy or distribute this e-mail without the author's
prior permission. The views expressed in this e-mail message do not
necessarily represent the views of Highmark Inc., its subsidiaries, or
affiliates.

Other related posts: