[modeleng] Re: Solder Qestion

Thanks for your replies Andrew and I.D., I think I will now go w/ the 
comsol option.  Will look more closely to see how I might fit bronze 
screw plugs, I remember LBSC mentions this somewhere about plugging 
foundation ring leaks.
Will let you know how it goes,
Bede


On Jun 11, 2006, at 3:47 PM, I.D.PRIEST. wrote:

> Why not plug the hole with a bronze screw and caulk it with soft 
> solder.
>
> Regards IDP
>
> "Life should NOT be a journey to the grave with the intention of 
> arriving
> safely in an attractive and well preserved body, but rather to skid in
> sideways, Champagne in one hand - strawberries in the other,
> body thoroughly used up, totally worn out and screaming WOO HOO - What 
> a
> Ride!"
>
> "Never drive faster than your gaurdian angel can fly"
>
> Priest & Sons Model Engineers
> http://www.kinvermes.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/p1.htm
>
> ----- Original Message -----
> From: "Andrew Houston" <andrew@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx>
> To: <modeleng@xxxxxxxxxxxxx>
> Sent: Sunday, June 11, 2006 10:20 AM
> Subject: [modeleng] Re: Solder Qestion
>
>
> Bede
>
> Less chance than a snowball has of not melting in hell.
>
> If part of the boiler is in cold water, you'll probably find that you 
> can't
> get the rest up to temperature.
>
> Your other problem would probably be that, if you did manage to get the
> thing up to Hard-solder temp, scale would flake off inside and who 
> knows
> what other problems would be caused.
>
> I suppose if it's already ruined, you can only try.  If it's 
> mechanically
> sound, why not just use Consol ?
>
> FYU.  Couple of lads tried to "save" one of our club loco's boiler 
> which had
> sprung a leak around the fire-hole.  No comsol in it.  They used 
> oxy-acet to
> get local heat.  Kept chasing more and more leaks and then found that 
> they'd
> baked the internal crud so that it blocked the blow-down and clack 
> bushes
> which are low down on the backhead.  We're making a new boiler.
>
> Andy
>
> -----Original Message-----
> From: modeleng-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx 
> [mailto:modeleng-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx]
> On Behalf Of Bede McCormack
> Sent: 11 June 2006 06:40
> To: modeleng@xxxxxxxxxxxxx
> Subject: [modeleng] Solder Qestion
>
> - - - - -
> My question is, what are my chances of successfully hard soldering the 
> leak
> and not melting off the Comsol?
>
> How about if I stood the thing on end with the backhead in a half inch 
> of
> water or so?  - - -
>
> Thanks,
> Bede
>
>
> MODEL ENGINEERING DISCUSSION LIST.
>
> To UNSUBSCRIBE from this list, send a blank email to,
> modeleng-request@xxxxxxxxxxxxx with the word "unsubscribe" in the 
> subject
> line.
>
> MODEL ENGINEERING DISCUSSION LIST.
>
> To UNSUBSCRIBE from this list, send a blank email to,
> modeleng-request@xxxxxxxxxxxxx with the word "unsubscribe" in the 
> subject
> line.
>
>
>
> -- 
> No virus found in this incoming message.
> Checked by AVG Free Edition.
> Version: 7.1.394 / Virus Database: 268.8.3/360 - Release Date: 
> 09/06/2006
>
>
> MODEL ENGINEERING DISCUSSION LIST.
>
> To UNSUBSCRIBE from this list, send a blank email to,
> modeleng-request@xxxxxxxxxxxxx with the word "unsubscribe" in the 
> subject line.
>

MODEL ENGINEERING DISCUSSION LIST.

To UNSUBSCRIBE from this list, send a blank email to, 
modeleng-request@xxxxxxxxxxxxx with the word "unsubscribe" in the subject line.

Other related posts: