[modeleng] Re: Parting is such sweet sorrow!

I have heard and read many favourable comments on this, but never tried one.
Perhaps I will do so at some time.

http://www.alanstepney.info
Alan Stepney's Model Engineering, steam, and workshop pages.
----- Original Message ----- 
From: "Shep" <shep.28@xxxxxxxxxxxx>
To: "Modeleng" <modeleng@xxxxxxxxxxxxx>
Sent: Sunday, December 02, 2007 10:56 AM
Subject: [modeleng] Parting is such sweet sorrow!


Over the years, parting in the lathe was NOT sweet sorrow - what with 
dig-ins, breaking of tools, spoiling of work etc etc.
Until I bought a Kit-Q-Cut parting tool from Greenwood Tools.   It does 
exactly what it says on the box!     Problem solved!   I can now part at 
speed to the full depth of the tool, without any problems.
It has a small tungsten carbide tool inserted into a vertical plate, 
narrower than the tool.

I hasten to add the usual comment that I have no connection with this 
supplier, other than being a satisfied customer.

So, if parting is sweet (or other) sorrow, here is you answer!

Cheers!

Hubert.
MODEL ENGINEERING DISCUSSION LIST.

To UNSUBSCRIBE from this list, send a blank email to,
modeleng-request@xxxxxxxxxxxxx with the word "unsubscribe" in the subject 
line.


-- 
No virus found in this incoming message.
Checked by AVG Free Edition.
Version: 7.5.503 / Virus Database: 269.16.10/1159 - Release Date: 29/11/2007 
11:10


MODEL ENGINEERING DISCUSSION LIST.

To UNSUBSCRIBE from this list, send a blank email to, 
modeleng-request@xxxxxxxxxxxxx with the word "unsubscribe" in the subject line.

Other related posts: