[modeleng] Fw: modeleng Digest V2 #229

Thanks Terry

This may well be the best method of sorting out this problem.

Cheers!    Hubert

> From: "Terry Lane" <tel@xxxxxxxxxxx>
> Subject: [modeleng] Re: Boring Bearings
> Date: Sat, 10 Sep 2005 20:05:38 +1000
>
>
> Still doable I should think Hubert - perhaps even easier as the bushes 
> could
> be made a press fit with a shoulder and inserted from the gap.
>
>
>> Hi Terry
>> Thanks for your helpful message, suggesting boring the headstock right
> through, and inserting a bush, to contain the bearings.
>> This would be by far the easiest method, but sadly, my design includes
> pulleys in the centre of the headstock, which would divide the long bush
> into two pieces.
>>
>> Cheers!    Hubert
>> MODEL ENGINEERING DISCUSSION LIST.
>>
>> To UNSUBSCRIBE from this list, send a blank email to,
>> modeleng-request@xxxxxxxxxxxxx with the word "unsubscribe" in the subject
> line.
> 


MODEL ENGINEERING DISCUSSION LIST.

To UNSUBSCRIBE from this list, send a blank email to, 
modeleng-request@xxxxxxxxxxxxx with the word "unsubscribe" in the subject line.

Other related posts: