>> At 8:54 +0200 03/06/02, ard.jonker@xxxxxxxxx wrote: >>> have fun and gimme some feedback ;-) >> Some GPS receivers have their 'initialised, no fix yet' position >> read as (360,720). Kismac seems to parse '36.000000N,720.000000E', >> where '360.00000,720.00000' would probably more correct. I'll go out >> to get me some real fixes, and I'll recalibrate my map using the >> receiver to give you more feedback on this topic. > > The general system of GPS readings works OK, so it is only the > 3-digit situation of initialisation; ie. nothing to worry about. A > tiny point worth considering: if the signal is not accurate (what is > accurate, something for the prefs?) the trace 'wanders off' and > produces garbage. <more happy feedback applies> well my gps stays at the same point, that is why i did not consider it... > Another point that might be as a low priority on the wish list: > 'clear' when in 'networks'. Sometimes I just want to clear all the > found networks (and even are incligned to click "yes, I'm sure" > button) rather than having to leave Kismac (hey, there is no 'you > have found networks and have not saved them, are you sure you want to > quit Kismac' dialog in effect...) and clear the found list that way. just click new in the file menu (or apple+ n) -- Attached file included as plaintext by Ecartis -- -- File: PGP.sig -----BEGIN PGP SIGNATURE----- Version: GnuPG v1.2.1 (Darwin) iD8DBQE+2ykI6ssxlS0dtH4RAjviAJ0TRF4SJRS5gw24F2qiGXftCNzijQCeP9+B vqAIwlYHFwn7K0PP/iCTeyc= =MwC8 -----END PGP SIGNATURE-----