http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Map_datumHere is some information. Someone else might be able to fill in some of the details.
Curtis Nicholas Laan wrote:
Thanks so much that fixed the problem. I have gone through the manual but didn't find much on what map datums are. Does anyone have an explanation?Thanks again Nick ----- Original Message ---- From: Jennifer Varga <family@xxxxxxxxxxxx> To: kag@xxxxxxxxxxxxx Sent: Sunday, February 3, 2008 10:56:03 AM Subject: [kag] Re: gps tracker problem Hi there, Try this:Change the map datum that you have set on the gps... We have a Legend HCX and we do this by: 1) go to "main menu"2)go to "Setup" 3)go to "Units"4)make sure the map datum is WGS84. We tested downloading to the gps with a different datum chosen on it, and indeed it changes it for you from WGS84 to whatever you have setup on the GPS.Hope this helps. Jen (Team Jevre)On Sun, Feb 3, 2008 at 8:15 AM, Nicholas Laan <nclaan@xxxxxxxxx <mailto:nclaan@xxxxxxxxx>> wrote:Hello all I did get a GPS device and am a proud new owner of a etrex venture cx. I have one question. I have been downloading caches from the geocaching.com <http://geocaching.com> site but I have noticed that the coordinates displayed on the web page are a bit off afterbeing downloaded to my device. If the site says say n 44 13.968 my device may save that as n 44 13.972 after download. Doesanyone have and idea why this is happening? thanks ------------------------------------------------------------------------ Be a better friend, newshound, and know-it-all with Yahoo! Mobile. Try it now. <http://us.rd.yahoo.com/evt=51733/*http://mobile.yahoo.com/;_ylt=Ahu06i62sR8HDtDypao8Wcj9tAcJ> ------------------------------------------------------------------------Be a better friend, newshound, and know-it-all with Yahoo! Mobile. Try it now. <http://us.rd.yahoo.com/evt=51733/*http://mobile.yahoo.com/;_ylt=Ahu06i62sR8HDtDypao8Wcj9tAcJ%20>
------------------------------------------------------------ Kingston Area Geocachers mailing list //www.freelists.org/webpage/kag