Hi there, Try this: Change the map datum that you have set on the gps... We have a Legend HCX and we do this by: 1) go to "main menu" 2)go to "Setup" 3)go to "Units" 4)make sure the map datum is WGS84. We tested downloading to the gps with a different datum chosen on it, and indeed it changes it for you from WGS84 to whatever you have setup on the GPS. Hope this helps. Jen (Team Jevre) On Sun, Feb 3, 2008 at 8:15 AM, Nicholas Laan <nclaan@xxxxxxxxx> wrote: > Hello all > > I did get a GPS device and am a proud new owner of a etrex venture cx. I > have one question. I have been downloading caches from the > geocaching.comsite but I have noticed that the coordinates displayed on the > web page are a > bit off after being downloaded to my device. If the site says say n 44 > 13.968 my device may save that as n 44 13.972 after download. Does > anyone have and idea why this is happening? > > thanks > > ------------------------------ > Be a better friend, newshound, and know-it-all with Yahoo! Mobile. Try it > now.<http://us.rd.yahoo.com/evt=51733/*http://mobile.yahoo.com/;_ylt=Ahu06i62sR8HDtDypao8Wcj9tAcJ> >