[PCB_FORUM] Via Size

Good morning group!
We’re working on a design that has several .5mm pin pitch BGA’s. In order to route it, we’ll have to use via-in-pad technology (and maybe even blind vias). The mounting pad is only 11 mils dia (.28mm), and the board is 50 mils (1.27mm) thick. Our smallest via currently has a 6 mil hole, but that won’t leave enough annular ring with a 11 mil pad. What have you folks used for this type of part? I've also forwarded the question to our fab houses to get their feedback, but wanted to know what your experience has been. Thanks.

Alexis Meehan
Violin Memory Inc
----------------------------------------------------------- To subscribe/unsubscribe: Send a message to icu-pcb-forum-request@xxxxxxxxxxxxx with a subject of subscribe or unsubscribe To view the archives of this list go to http://www.freelists.org/archives/icu-pcb-forum/ Problems or Questions: Send an email to icu-pcb-forum-admins@xxxxxxxxxxxxx -----------------------------------------------------------

Other related posts: