[PCB_FORUM] Re: Flash Symbol

Hi 

Maybe I missed something here. But you can make an oblong pad by specifying
the height
And width and the tool makes the pad for you. Why do you need to make the
shape?

Dave


On 7/22/09 2:07 PM, "Dharma Kemp-Bresett" <dharma@xxxxxxx> wrote:

> Hi Shirley,
>  I agree but unless I just don't know about it this is the only option we have
> for now.... Anybody willing/able to prove me wrong I would be VERY happy to
> hear it. As would Shirley, I am assuming...   :-)
> Thanks,
> Dharma
>  
> KAW/USA Ltd. 
> 39 Simon Street, #4
> Nashua, NH 03060 
> 603-886-8711 x212
> 603-881-8763 fax 
> 
> Confidentiality Notice: This email and any accompanying documents contain
> information that is confidential, privileged or exempt from disclosure under
> applicable law and is intended for the exclusive use of the addressee. This
> information is private and protected by law. If you are not the intended
> recipient, or have received this email in error, you are hereby notified that
> any disclosure, copying, distribution or use of the contents of this document
> in any manner is strictly prohibited.
> 
>  
> 
> 
> From: Bradley, Shirley [mailto:shirley.bradley@xxxxxxxxxxxx]
> Sent: Wednesday, July 22, 2009 4:00 PM
> To: icu-pcb-forum@xxxxxxxxxxxxx
> Subject: [PCB_FORUM] Re: Flash Symbol
> 
> This is similar to what I did. Made it for the smallest dimension, pulled it
> apart for the long dimension and stretched the sides. If Cadence made it easy
> to make a round flash and it is easy to make an oval pad, they should have an
> easy way to make the oval flash.
>  
> Thanks for your answer.
> Shirley M. Bradley
> Intermec 
> tel: 319.369.3328
> shirley.bradley@xxxxxxxxxxxx
> 
>  
> 
> 
> From: icu-pcb-forum-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx
> [mailto:icu-pcb-forum-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx] On Behalf Of Dharma Kemp-Bresett
> Sent: Wednesday, July 22, 2009 2:51 PM
> To: icu-pcb-forum@xxxxxxxxxxxxx
> Subject: [PCB_FORUM] Re: Flash Symbol
> 
> Hi Shirley,
> Yes, Build a normal flash to the size of your smallest dimension then open it
> as a  symbol .dra and then separate the two "sides" and stretch (extend) the
> long sides by the difference between your shortest and longest dimensions. If
> this "quick and dirty" response is confusing to you ( and I admit it might be)
> reply to me offline and I can give you more detailed info.
> Thanks,
> Dharma
>  
> KAW/USA Ltd. 
> 39 Simon Street, #4
> Nashua, NH 03060 
> 603-886-8711 x212
> 603-881-8763 fax 
> 
> Confidentiality Notice: This email and any accompanying documents contain
> information that is confidential, privileged or exempt from disclosure under
> applicable law and is intended for the exclusive use of the addressee. This
> information is private and protected by law. If you are not the intended
> recipient, or have received this email in error, you are hereby notified that
> any disclosure, copying, distribution or use of the contents of this document
> in any manner is strictly prohibited.
> 
>  
> 
> 
> From: Bradley, Shirley [mailto:shirley.bradley@xxxxxxxxxxxx]
> Sent: Wednesday, July 22, 2009 3:43 PM
> To: icu-pcb-forum@xxxxxxxxxxxxx
> Subject: [PCB_FORUM] Flash Symbol
> 
> Greetings, 
> 
> Is there an easy way to make a flash symbol for an oval plated hole?
> 
> Thanks, 
> 
> Shirley M. Bradley
> Intermec 
> tel: 319.369.3328
> shirley.bradley@xxxxxxxxxxxx
> This message is intended only for the named recipient. If you are not the
> intended recipient, you are notified that disclosing, copying, distributing or
> taking any action based on the contents of this information is strictly
> prohibited.
> 
> This message is intended only for the named recipient. If you are not the
> intended recipient, you are notified that disclosing, copying, distributing or
> taking any action based on the contents of this information is strictly
> prohibited.
> 
> 

Other related posts: