[PCB_FORUM] Re: 0402, 0603 round pads

Hmm... I thought you were in Boulder Austin?  Guess not!

 

  

Gary E. MacIndoe

PCB Design Engineer

Longmont, Colorado

 

amd.com

gary.macindoe@xxxxxxx

________________________________

From: icu-pcb-forum-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx
[mailto:icu-pcb-forum-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx] On Behalf Of Austin Franklin
Sent: Friday, January 05, 2007 9:38 AM
To: icu-pcb-forum@xxxxxxxxxxxxx
Subject: [PCB_FORUM] Re: 0402, 0603 round pads

 

Hi Gary,

 

I keep hearing and seeing you guys are getting pummeled.  We have had NO
SNOW!!!  And, it's supposed to be 63F tomorrow!

 

Regards,

 

Austin

 

        -----Original Message-----
        From: icu-pcb-forum-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx
[mailto:icu-pcb-forum-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx]On Behalf Of Macindoe, Gary
        Sent: Friday, January 05, 2007 11:17 AM
        To: icu-pcb-forum@xxxxxxxxxxxxx
        Subject: [PCB_FORUM] Re: 0402, 0603 round pads

        Hey Austin,

         

        Are you tired of the snow yet?!?  I shoveled out this morning
before coming in to work!  It's a good workout!

         

        I can see the benefit of using them on the bottom side, but I'm
seeing them on top also.

         

        Regards,

        Gary

         

         

        Gary E. MacIndoe

        PCB Design Engineer

        Longmont, Colorado

         

        amd.com

        gary.macindoe@xxxxxxx

        
________________________________


        From: icu-pcb-forum-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx
[mailto:icu-pcb-forum-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx] On Behalf Of Austin Franklin
        Sent: Thursday, January 04, 2007 7:53 PM
        To: icu-pcb-forum@xxxxxxxxxxxxx
        Subject: [PCB_FORUM] Re: 0402, 0603 round pads

         

        Hi Gary,

         

        I use round pads for my 0402s on the opposite side of 1mm BGAs.
That way I can keep the decoupling caps and termination resistors right
there.  Works fine, haven't had any yield problem.

         

        Regards,

         

        Austin

                -----Original Message-----
                From: icu-pcb-forum-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx
[mailto:icu-pcb-forum-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx]On Behalf Of Macindoe, Gary
                Sent: Thursday, January 04, 2007 6:05 PM
                To: icu-pcb-forum@xxxxxxxxxxxxx
                Subject: [PCB_FORUM] 0402, 0603 round pads

                Hey guys,

                 

                Man has it been quiet (or am I not receiving forum
e-mails?).

                 

                So, I've been looking at some designs from a couple of
other groups within the company.

                Both of them have their 0402 and 0603 foot prints with
round pads (0402 = rd25).

                 

                Is anyone out there also using round pads for 0402s and
0603s, and why?

                 

                They have oval pads for their 0805s and 1206s also.

                 

                I still have square or rectangular for all of the above.
Could it have something to do

                with lead free?

                 

                Thanks and Happy New Year!

                 

                Gary

                 

                 

                Gary E. MacIndoe

                PCB Design Engineer

                Longmont, Colorado

                 

                amd.com

                gary.macindoe@xxxxxxx

                 

GIF image

Other related posts: