[haiku-bugs] Re: [Haiku] #8173: Weird characters in gdb Terminal title

#8173: Weird characters in gdb Terminal title
-------------------------------------+----------------------------
   Reporter:  humdinger              |      Owner:  bonefish
       Type:  bug                    |     Status:  assigned
   Priority:  normal                 |  Milestone:  R1
  Component:  Applications/Terminal  |    Version:  R1/Development
 Resolution:                         |   Keywords:
 Blocked By:                         |   Blocking:
Has a Patch:  0                      |   Platform:  All
-------------------------------------+----------------------------

Comment (by anevilyak):

 On second thought, I might see the problem. The paths that get assigned
 inside _SetupGDBArguments() are assigned from BPath objects that are set
 up on the stack, and not copied. These potentially get trashed afterwards
 when returning from there and executing other things, leaving us with a
 bogus argv array, no?

-- 
Ticket URL: <http://dev.haiku-os.org/ticket/8173#comment:4>
Haiku <http://dev.haiku-os.org>
Haiku - the operating system.

Other related posts: