I just installed my 2012 update and loaded the map for my region and the Canada-alberta map is now properly labeled the major highways in my city. It's nice to know where I am when traveling on a highway. It's worth updating to the 2012 maps for this correction alone. A future feature that I'd like to see is the ability to create personal roads. What I mean by this is stuff like a back alley could be created with a personal road tab so that one would know if they were in the correct alley. Another use would be for those who live on acreages who might have a long drive way to their house or a campsite that might have a long private road that isn't marked on a commercial map but is of importance to the people who use that road. Just a suggestion. Marco Alberta Canada -----Original Message----- From: gps-talkusers-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx [mailto:gps-talkusers-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx] On Behalf Of Charles LaPierre Sent: Thursday, June 28, 2012 10:05 PM To: gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx Subject: [gps-talkusers] Re: unmarked highways on alberta canada map Hello Marco, If you can provide me with a lat/lon of one of these highways I will check to see if this is an issue with the 2012 data and if it is still an issue will submit a map error report on your behalf to TomTom. Thanks. Charles LaPierre, CTO Sendero Group Developers of accessible GPS and distributors of technology for the blind Office Phone: 888-757-6810 Email: Charles@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx Sendero web: http://www.senderogroup.com General GPS Web: http://www.AccessibleGPS.com Sendero Address: 1857 Glenmark Way, Roseville, CA 95747 -----Original Message----- From: gps-talkusers-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx [mailto:gps-talkusers-bounce@xxxxxxxxxxxxx] On Behalf Of Marco Migotti Sent: Wednesday, June 20, 2012 10:34 PM To: gps-talkusers@xxxxxxxxxxxxx Subject: [gps-talkusers] unmarked highways on alberta canada map Will the 2012 edition of the Alberta Canada map have better accuracy when it comes to highway labeling? Right now, there are major highways that are marked as unknown when they are major 6 lane roads. I was waiting for the new maps to come out and see if these major highways are correctly marked. I'm using the voicenote running sendero 2011 and using the latest maps. Marco To change your email settings (unsubscribe, digest only, or vacation mode): http://senderogroup.com/social_media/email.htm Additionally, to unsubscribe send an email to gps-talkusers-request@xxxxxxxxxxxxx with "unsubscribe" in the Subject. To change your email settings (unsubscribe, digest only, or vacation mode): http://senderogroup.com/social_media/email.htm Additionally, to unsubscribe send an email to gps-talkusers-request@xxxxxxxxxxxxx with "unsubscribe" in the Subject. To change your email settings (unsubscribe, digest only, or vacation mode): http://senderogroup.com/social_media/email.htm Additionally, to unsubscribe send an email to gps-talkusers-request@xxxxxxxxxxxxx with "unsubscribe" in the Subject.